"De använder en professionell modell."

Translation:They are using a professional model.

February 7, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LingoLaura

how do you pronounce professionell? the voice says it differently


HelenCarlsson

Like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/professionell/

In Swedish, we put the stress on the last syllable. By the way, "ssi" is one of 65 different ways to write the sje-sound.

Edit: For some reason I can't link directly to the site, but if you go here and then click on "Vetenskapsradion: 65 sätt att stava sje-ljudet" you can find it.


rnlddmrrs

so then the pronunciation on duo (when you hover over the word) is wrong?


CedSgm7N

Just listened to that link and it sounds much better than the one on Duolingo. What does everyone else think?


Loiress

Thanks, apparently i may have soeach distiction problems. The 'ss' but sounds somewhere in the region of 'ffsh' with the sh bit being barely audible. Am i on the right lines or no?


Mingo368392

My husband is Swedish and he uses standard Swedish. I asked him and he answered that : [profehunnel] is standarad and, we can say [professionnel] as well but it sounds like dialect.


CedSgm7N

Why does the pronunciation of 'professionell' sound like .... pruff kornel ??? I've listened to it several times ....


GzmElcwa

Does the model in this sentence have to be a person or can it be an abstract model (e.g. a model car)?


90skidwithguitar

I'm not sure if the word "model" can be used in different ways in Swedish as it can be in English and Portuguese, but in this case, since we're studying professions, think person rather than abstract.


4070milesapart

Just to clarify, is "professionell" just an adjective as used in the sentence here? Or could it also be a noun by itself, referring to someone as "en professionell"?


HelenCarlsson

You can say "ett proffs".


diktkonst

this made me wonder, is there any distinction in Swedish between saying 'they use' and 'they are using' as there is in English? Like how 'are using' might refer to a more specific event, while 'use' is very general? Is it always 'använder' and people just infer from the context?


HelenCarlsson

We don't have anything like the English -ing form, so both "they use" and "they are using" are "de använder" in Swedish. If you want to distinguish between the two, you can say for example:
De brukar använda... (They use...)
Nu använder de... (They are using...)


SamKunin

Is there a shorter term i.e. pro in swedish


HelenCarlsson

We have the noun "ett proffs", so I guess you can say "ett modellproffs". It's more common in sports though. Fotbollsproffs, ishockeyproffs etc.


Taldust

Can i use "apply" here? As in: "They apply a professional model to simulate the probable outcomes of the different scenarios." Duolingo claims that it is wrong, suggesting "employ" instead. But I think "apply" would work, too. But I'm neither a native english speaker, nor a swedish one and therefore unsure.


Rick3636

They're not talking about a scientific model but about about a professional fashion model. The key is that this phrase is in the "Jobs" chapter, so all the examples about "Model" are talking about a fashion model not a simulation or scientific model. Thats why employ works but not apply.


degrasseme

No apply doesn't work there.


Smith276975

Do both -sion and -tion in Swedish pronounce with /ɧ/ in the same way?


Tsoui

why does professionell and professionella seem to be pronounced very differently

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.