"De använder en professionell modell."

Translation:They use a professional model.

February 7, 2015

10 Comments


LingoLaura

how do you pronounce professionell? the voice says it differently

February 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/professionell/

In Swedish, we put the stress on the last syllable. By the way, "ssi" is one of 65 different ways to write the sje-sound.

Edit: For some reason I can't link directly to the site, but if you go here and then click on "Vetenskapsradion: 65 sätt att stava sje-ljudet" you can find it.

February 7, 2015

rnlddmrrs

so then the pronunciation on duo (when you hover over the word) is wrong?

October 11, 2018

diktkonst

this made me wonder, is there any distinction in Swedish between saying 'they use' and 'they are using' as there is in English? Like how 'are using' might refer to a more specific event, while 'use' is very general? Is it always 'använder' and people just infer from the context?

April 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We don't have anything like the English -ing form, so both "they use" and "they are using" are "de använder" in Swedish. If you want to distinguish between the two, you can say for example:
De brukar använda... (They use...)
Nu använder de... (They are using...)

April 4, 2015

4070milesapart

Just to clarify, is "professionell" just an adjective as used in the sentence here? Or could it also be a noun by itself, referring to someone as "en professionell"?

January 1, 2016

HelenCarlsson

You can say "ett proffs".

January 24, 2016

SamKunin

Is there a shorter term i.e. pro in swedish

January 24, 2016

HelenCarlsson

We have the noun "ett proffs", so I guess you can say "ett modellproffs". It's more common in sports though. Fotbollsproffs, ishockeyproffs etc.

January 24, 2016

Taldust

Can i use "apply" here? As in: "They apply a professional model to simulate the probable outcomes of the different scenarios." Duolingo claims that it is wrong, suggesting "employ" instead. But I think "apply" would work, too. But I'm neither a native english speaker, nor a swedish one and therefore unsure.

February 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.