Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, ella es norteamericana."

Translation:Yes, she is North American.

5 years ago

45 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Americano is apparently not the best way to describe one's self in Latin America. Is it better to use norteamericano/a, estadounidense or something else?

5 years ago

ru_p
ru_p

we use "estadounidense" and "norteamericano" (formal), but also we use "yanqui" in an informal way.

4 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

You're right, but it "norteamericano", though widely used, is a misnomer.

2 years ago

AngelChena07
AngelChena07

I say them; gringos xd

7 months ago

joe814027

NOT ALL AMERICANS ARE WHITE, SO CALLING US ALL GRINGOS IS UN WISE.

22 hours ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

"Yanqui" or "gringo" is a slur. The right way is to say american or north american for people who is from United States. In Spanish we say "americano" o "norteamericano", but never "gringo", which is a slur.

5 months ago

AurosHarman

Well, if you want them to think you're nice, you can always say, "Soy canadiense." :-)

4 years ago

richard.mo20

Ya it lessens potential agressivity

3 years ago

rspreng

I just say where I am from. Soy de Estados Unidos. And then they call me an American, :)

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I suspect most people here in Mexico have guessed I am from the US before I say a word. But Mexico is "Los Estados Mexicanos," so, technically, Mexicans are also from "Los Estados Unidos." And Mexico is part of North America, so Mexicans are also, technically, Norteamericanos/as. I am sure either gets the point across.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

No, mexicanos are not “from “los Estados Unidos", they are from “México" or “Estados Unidos Mexicanos". Estadounidenses are from the USA.

3 years ago

Paulo135855
Paulo135855

Pero canadienses y mexicanos también son norteamericanos. Para mi la mejor palabra es estadounidence.

1 year ago

Moltrev
Moltrev

Estadounidense o gringo.

1 year ago

BBoyar

I agree with the other posts. Norteamericano sounds a bit old-fashioned and awkward. However, in the past Norteamericano was the way Mexicans referred to me as an "American," which is also a bit awkward. Anyway, translating Norteamericano as American should not be counted wrong, since that was in fact the way it was actually used.

4 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

That's true but I still see "norteamericano" as a misnomer.

2 years ago

cbuntschuh

I believe she is a north American should also be correct

3 years ago

EliHG

I said "she is a U.S. citizen" but was marked wrong. I was taught that "norteamericano" was the translation for "American," but I try to avoid using the term "American" because it's incredibly US-centric. I would like to see this translation accepted.

3 years ago

margaretsm352138

I said "she is from North America", which means the same in English, but it was not accepted. Do I still speak my mother tongue?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You definitely still speak it, but Duolingo doesn't give bonus points for "things that mean the same". You should try making as-close-as-possible translations of the given sentences.

9 months ago

Stephanie122696

Would norteamericana/o also count as native American?

4 years ago

trebujito

Why "yes she is from USA" is not correct?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

If you used “USA" you need to say, “Yes, she is from the USA."

3 years ago

THeNeeno

But although my correction makes it grammatically correct, it still isn't the closest translation. The sentence uses the word for her nationality. That is what is being taught in this section, so it is important to get it correct.

The sentence is properly rendered as “she is north American" or “she is American". The sentence isn't “es de los E.E.U.U." They are teaching how to say words like “Chinese" and “Mexican" not “China" and “Mexico".

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Why is the US the EEUU in Spanish? I would have thought it would be the EU. I'm pretty sure the US was around before the European Union...

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The doubling of letters makes it plural. The proper abbreviation is EE. UU. (for "Estados Unidos") and more complete it's EUA - "Estados Unidos de América".

The European Union is, of course, also backwards: UE - "Unión Europea".

9 months ago

s_helmer

no way

7 months ago

msnwht

Why you can't say "She is from North America," I'm not sure. Made sense to me.

3 years ago

carla.lazzari
carla.lazzari

Because this is not what the sentence says. The meaning is close, but we must translate things as they are writen here, so we can learn them properly. The word to be learned here is the gentilic/nationality (north american), and not the country's name (north america)

2 years ago

hvw59
hvw59

In england we say you are south american or north american.

3 years ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

I disagree. Speaking as a native English speaker from England, for the north I would just say "American" (meaning from the USA)- otherwise I would specify Central American or South American, though probably I would be more likely to say the name of the country if referring to a person. e.g., "He is Peruvian".

1 year ago

Rolando_Cueva
Rolando_Cueva

We would not normally say norteamericano(a), is not common. "Gringo" is what we will normally say for someone of the U.S, but since some americans are offended by this term, some use the term americano or norteamericano. But norteamericano is kinda offensive too, since Canadians and Mexicans are North Americans too!

3 years ago

kyra.rae

why doesn't duo lingo teach a word for Canada? or Canadian?

2 years ago

12345679u
12345679u

I like canadians They're cool:)

2 years ago

12345679u
12345679u

It could mean Mexican, American and Canadian?.

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Yes. Anywhere in North America.

2 years ago

KellyBeres1

Bueno a conoce

1 year ago

Morrrigan

Could be from Canada too...

1 year ago

NereaStoll

Chicken

1 year ago

Annalysa2

Since when do we say we are "North American"? Can we just say "American" or does that get confusing with Latin and Central America?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you want to be a little specific, but not too specific about where you come from.

9 months ago

Esperanz65

Yes lob

1 year ago

Esperanz65

Ok

1 year ago