Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táim i dteach an fhir."

Translation:I am in the man's house.

3 years ago

23 Comments


JuliaGodin
JuliaGodin

He's locked me in his fridge. Send help.

5 months ago

StanStanDaMan

Cabhrú! Cabhrú! Ta Pol as a intinn! Tá Julia sa chuisneoir!

5 months ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

ok, so after the preposition "i" is one of the five circumstances in which nouns can be eclipsed

the others being 1) genitive plurals after "na" 2) after possessive pronouns ár, bhur, a 3) in Connaught or Munster dialect, after ag an, ar an, as an, faoin, ón, tríd an 4) after seacht, ocht, naoi agus deag

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are a few other circumstances in which nouns are eclipsed:

  • 2a) after dár, faoinár, inár, lenár, ónár, and trínár ;
  • 2b) after , faoina, ina, lena, óna, and trína when meaning “… their”;
  • 2c) after ár dhá, bhur dhá, and a dhá (“their two”) ;
  • 3) also allowed in the Caighdeán ;
  • 3a) in Connacht, Munster, and the Caighdeán, after chuig an, dar an, leis an, mar an, roimh an, thar an, and um an ;
  • 3b) in the Caighdeán, eclipsis is also allowed after den, don, fairis an, and insan / insa / sa ;
  • 6) in phrases like ar gcúl, ar ndóigh, ar dtús, go bhfios dom, etc.
2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Would it be easier and shorter to list the times when a noun does not eclipse?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

No.

1 year ago

FransHaalebos

Isn't "i dteach" "in a house" and "sa teach" "in the house"?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In isolation, yes. In this exercise, the full prepositional phrase is i dteach an fhir, and in the noun phrase teach an fhir (“the man’s house”, literally “the house of the man”), both teach and fear are definite; this is why i dteach an fhir translates as “in the man’s house” (literally “in the house of the man”).

1 year ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Sometimes I make really stupid mistakes when typing out my English translations, like missing the word "in".... sigh....

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Computers are soooo picky, aren't they? ;-)

3 years ago

Halton-John

simple enough question

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

would the plural form of an fhir be "na fhir"?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The plural of an fhir is na bhfear.

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

FWIW, my first attempt at this sentence was "I am the man in the house". Now I know, thanks to the recent help of another learner, that an Irish translation for that incorrect phrase would have been: "Is mise an fear sa teach."

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Did you learn Irish just so that you could say that without annoying your better half?

:-)

10 months ago

StanStanDaMan

I'll let you know when I learn Irish. ;^)

10 months ago

sliotar1

A slightly different sentence "I'm the man of the house" is Is mise fear an tí

6 months ago

Graham453604
Graham453604

As in English, one definite article covers both nouns. How might you say 'one of the man's houses' (was thinking 'a house of the man')? Also 'a man's house'?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

teach de chuid an fhir - "one of the the man's houses"

A clearer example might be Léiriúchán de chuid TG4 - "A TG4 Production".

6 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

I learned "tig/tí" for house. Is that a Munster word?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

is the genitive of teach, but it is also used as the nominative in Munster Irish

3 months ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

Why is "tá mé" rejected? Isn't "táim" merely its contraction?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

"Type what you hear" exercises are based on the script that the speaker was following. tá mé was rejected because she didn't say tá mé, she said táim.

Technically, táim is a synthetic form, not a contraction.

1 month ago