1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim i dteach an fhir."

"Táim i dteach an fhir."

Translation:I am in the man's house.

February 7, 2015

33 Comments


Rewjeo

Sometimes I make really stupid mistakes when typing out my English translations, like missing the word "in".... sigh....


SeaininMC

Computers are soooo picky, aren't they? ;-)


Derm212984

I once got distracted and gave an answer half in Irish and half in English :-) I've also reported that my answer should be accepted and just after I clicked the button I noticed that I completely selected a nonsensical word like "car" instead of "the". Proofreading is the biggest lesson that duolingo is teaching me XD


conor.raff

ok, so after the preposition "i" is one of the five circumstances in which nouns can be eclipsed

the others being 1) genitive plurals after "na" 2) after possessive pronouns ár, bhur, a 3) in Connaught or Munster dialect, after ag an, ar an, as an, faoin, ón, tríd an 4) after seacht, ocht, naoi agus deag


scilling

There are a few other circumstances in which nouns are eclipsed:

  • 2a) after dár, faoinár, inár, lenár, ónár, and trínár ;
  • 2b) after , faoina, ina, lena, óna, and trína when meaning “… their”;
  • 2c) after ár dhá, bhur dhá, and a dhá (“their two”) ;
  • 3) also allowed in the Caighdeán ;
  • 3a) in Connacht, Munster, and the Caighdeán, after chuig an, dar an, leis an, mar an, roimh an, thar an, and um an ;
  • 3b) in the Caighdeán, eclipsis is also allowed after den, don, fairis an, and insan / insa / sa ;
  • 6) in phrases like ar gcúl, ar ndóigh, ar dtús, go bhfios dom, etc.

JeffFoster14

Would it be easier and shorter to list the times when a noun does not eclipse?


FransHaalebos

Isn't "i dteach" "in a house" and "sa teach" "in the house"?


scilling

In isolation, yes. In this exercise, the full prepositional phrase is i dteach an fhir, and in the noun phrase teach an fhir (“the man’s house”, literally “the house of the man”), both teach and fear are definite; this is why i dteach an fhir translates as “in the man’s house” (literally “in the house of the man”).


StanStanDaMan

FWIW, my first attempt at this sentence was "I am the man in the house". Now I know, thanks to the recent help of another learner, that an Irish translation for that incorrect phrase would have been: "Is mise an fear sa teach."


SatharnPHL

Did you learn Irish just so that you could say that without annoying your better half?

:-)


StanStanDaMan

I'll let you know when I learn Irish. ;^)


[deactivated user]

    A slightly different sentence "I'm the man of the house" is Is mise fear an tí


Halton-John

    simple enough question


hec10tor

    would the plural form of an fhir be "na fhir"?


scilling

    The plural of an fhir is na bhfear.


Graham453604

    As in English, one definite article covers both nouns. How might you say 'one of the man's houses' (was thinking 'a house of the man')? Also 'a man's house'?


SatharnPHL

    teach de chuid an fhir - "one of the the man's houses"

    A clearer example might be Léiriúchán de chuid TG4 - "A TG4 Production".


TArdy44

    I learned "tig/tí" for house. Is that a Munster word?


SatharnPHL

    is the genitive of teach, but it is also used as the nominative in Munster Irish


SFMurph

    Why is "tá mé" rejected? Isn't "táim" merely its contraction?


SatharnPHL

    "Type what you hear" exercises are based on the script that the speaker was following. tá mé was rejected because she didn't say tá mé, she said táim.

    Technically, táim is a synthetic form, not a contraction.


JuergenZirak

    What would "a man's house" be in Irish?


Codester3

    I am in Paul’s house while he is at my hotel...turnabout is fair play.

    To be honest, I really thought there would have been some wisecracks on this page before I got here. I was ready for a laugh! (I needed one after this rough day.)


v0U4bvUG

    when do you use 'i' for in and when ' sa'?


SatharnPHL

    When an comes immediately after i, they merge to give sa.

    In this sentence "the man's house" is teach an fhir, so an does not come immediately after i, and therefore they do not merge - i dteach an fhir is "in the man's house".


mauriceKA

    I wrote "I am at the man's house". Should also be accepted.


StanStanDaMan

    I'd probably disagree with that formulation, considering the definition of i. See https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/i for more details.


Dragonbrag

    So how do you say "I'm at the man's house"?


SatharnPHL

    Táim ag teach an fhir. You could be standing right in front of it.

    But if you were to say "I'm staying at the man's house", then Táim ag fanacht i dteach an fhir would probably pass muster, unless you were living in a tent outside the house.


Dragonbrag

    Not living in a tent. Yet. Lol


Trodaire

    Should "home" work in place of "house" or is there a strong distinction in the Irish language?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.