1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim i dteach an fhir."

"Táim i dteach an fhir."

Translation:I am in the man's house.

February 7, 2015

26 Comments


FransHaalebos

Isn't "i dteach" "in a house" and "sa teach" "in the house"?


scilling

In isolation, yes. In this exercise, the full prepositional phrase is i dteach an fhir, and in the noun phrase teach an fhir (“the man’s house”, literally “the house of the man”), both teach and fear are definite; this is why i dteach an fhir translates as “in the man’s house” (literally “in the house of the man”).


Rewjeo

Sometimes I make really stupid mistakes when typing out my English translations, like missing the word "in".... sigh....


SeaininMC

Computers are soooo picky, aren't they? ;-)


Derm212984

I once got distracted and gave an answer half in Irish and half in English :-) I've also reported that my answer should be accepted and just after I clicked the button I noticed that I completely selected a nonsensical word like "car" instead of "the". Proofreading is the biggest lesson that duolingo is teaching me XD


conor.raff

ok, so after the preposition "i" is one of the five circumstances in which nouns can be eclipsed

the others being 1) genitive plurals after "na" 2) after possessive pronouns ár, bhur, a 3) in Connaught or Munster dialect, after ag an, ar an, as an, faoin, ón, tríd an 4) after seacht, ocht, naoi agus deag


scilling

There are a few other circumstances in which nouns are eclipsed:

  • 2a) after dár, faoinár, inár, lenár, ónár, and trínár ;
  • 2b) after , faoina, ina, lena, óna, and trína when meaning “… their”;
  • 2c) after ár dhá, bhur dhá, and a dhá (“their two”) ;
  • 3) also allowed in the Caighdeán ;
  • 3a) in Connacht, Munster, and the Caighdeán, after chuig an, dar an, leis an, mar an, roimh an, thar an, and um an ;
  • 3b) in the Caighdeán, eclipsis is also allowed after den, don, fairis an, and insan / insa / sa ;
  • 6) in phrases like ar gcúl, ar ndóigh, ar dtús, go bhfios dom, etc.

JeffFoster14

Would it be easier and shorter to list the times when a noun does not eclipse?


StanStanDaMan

FWIW, my first attempt at this sentence was "I am the man in the house". Now I know, thanks to the recent help of another learner, that an Irish translation for that incorrect phrase would have been: "Is mise an fear sa teach."


SatharnPHL
Mod

Did you learn Irish just so that you could say that without annoying your better half?

:-)


StanStanDaMan

I'll let you know when I learn Irish. ;^)


Sliotar.

A slightly different sentence "I'm the man of the house" is Is mise fear an tí


Halton-John

simple enough question


hec10tor

would the plural form of an fhir be "na fhir"?


scilling

The plural of an fhir is na bhfear.


Graham453604

As in English, one definite article covers both nouns. How might you say 'one of the man's houses' (was thinking 'a house of the man')? Also 'a man's house'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

teach de chuid an fhir - "one of the the man's houses"

A clearer example might be Léiriúchán de chuid TG4 - "A TG4 Production".


TArdy44

I learned "tig/tí" for house. Is that a Munster word?


SatharnPHL
Mod

is the genitive of teach, but it is also used as the nominative in Munster Irish


SFMurph

Why is "tá mé" rejected? Isn't "táim" merely its contraction?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Type what you hear" exercises are based on the script that the speaker was following. tá mé was rejected because she didn't say tá mé, she said táim.

Technically, táim is a synthetic form, not a contraction.


JuergenZirak

What would "a man's house" be in Irish?


SatharnPHL
Mod

teach fir.


Trodaire

Should "home" work in place of "house" or is there a strong distinction in the Irish language?


Codester3

I am in Paul’s house while he is at my hotel...turnabout is fair play.

To be honest, I really thought there would have been some wisecracks on this page before I got here. I was ready for a laugh! (I needed one after this rough day.)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.