Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They eat a strawberry."

Translation:Ellos comen una fresa.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Yinabled

Would "Ustedes comen una fresa" work?

4 years ago

Mhicks1042

ustedes would mean youu all eat a strawberry

4 years ago

candace65257

weird

5 years ago

MelanieMrsWill

I know right, like dorky in so many ways. UPTOP. ¡¡¡¡¡¿¿¿

3 years ago

ShawnG1984

Must be a big strawberry

3 years ago

e12hohl14

I did not understand the Translation option: Se comen una fresa. This link helped: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/passive_se.htm

4 years ago

AthenaHemingway

why not "vosotros comeis una fresa"?

4 years ago

MelanieMrsWill

Um do you have other family, cause I know that name?

3 years ago

hrlyhart

So because fresa is feminine its Ellas?

4 years ago

JonathanSe404528

No, ellas is they (female) you could have used ellos

4 years ago

nofribi

in latin america it's frutilla instead of fresa..

4 years ago

robert59437

Whycis their a 'se' in between ellos and comen?

2 years ago

thespanishgirls

what does the 'se' means?

2 years ago

aartipatel1197

Wait when do you use vosotros? Thats when youre including yourself in the group right? And nosotros a group that youre not included in... right?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Nosotros is we. When you are in the group that you are talking about.

Vosotros is you plural in Spain, but ustedes is you plural in Latin America. When you are talking to a group of people.

Ellos is they. When you are talking about other group of people that not includes you.

3 years ago

eavalle

Is ellos used automatically when saying "they" unless talking about a group of females specifically? That is to say, is it always assumed to be the masculine usage unless otherwise specified?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, that's it. It's more usual to use "nosotros" than "nosotras".

3 years ago

KateApperson0

Wow, I got this one wrong like three times before I realized that myh mistake was "Ellas comen UNE fresa" when it was supposed to be "Ellas comen UNA fresa. Hard one to catch there.

2 years ago

AmaranellaLee

Where does the se come from, when and why is it used?

2 years ago