Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I weigh my son."

Translation:Yo peso a mi hijo.

5 years ago

73 Comments


tashaleigh

I still haven't figured out when you use the "a" without it meaning "to".

5 years ago

rspreng

Whenever the direct object is a person or an animal that you like, like a pet.

5 years ago

pfc33

pets son

"There there, hijo..."

4 years ago

asds99s

Ha ha.

3 years ago

AGameOfCones

it accepted "peso mi hijo" as an answer ...

2 years ago

cashmoneydamien

I can't recall who posted this link, but check it out. I found it extremely eye opening when it comes to the use of the "personal a" in spanish. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

3 years ago

Jennybt03

Thanks! I've been using Duolingo for two weeks and I just noticed the comments. They are the best part!

2 years ago

izzy_nw

Thanks! This really helped. I now understand when to use " a ".

2 years ago

Bob_Meyer

Yes that did help. I should be able to write that in espanol,,, not yet....

2 years ago

Max753995

Muchas gracias, señior.

2 years ago

Ari417866

Señor *

2 years ago

joelcowey
joelcowey

Thanks. Really helpful link.

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

basically, in Spanish grammar that "a" is called the "personal a," and is used before personal things, like my son

2 years ago

KukkuFalken

Its known as "Personal A". Its used when you are referring to a person or a pet of yours. In this case its your son and you use "A mi hijo". Hope i helped :)

1 year ago

joser_
joser_

The preposition a can be used to:

  • Introduce a person as a direct object (no direct English translations)

    ¿Conoces a Isabela? - "Do you know Isabela?"
    Veo a mi madre. - "I see my mother."

  • Indicate manner, or how something is done (translations: on, by, with)

    Fuimos a pie. - "We went on foot."
    Lo hice a mano. - "I did it by hand."
    Escribe a lápiz. - "He writes with a pencil."

9 months ago

mcshruboak

Peso mi hijo was correct. Should it have had the personal a before mi?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Yes, it should.

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

It really hinges on if the speaker of the sentence views mi hijo as being a person of equal or greater stature than the speaker.

3 years ago

Joshdharris
Joshdharris

Don't we all! I never get tired of weighing my son!

3 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

I forgot to use 'a' - peso mi hijo. And it was accepted. Shouldn't it be marked wrong?

3 years ago

mitaine56

ma5ticore- Yes. you really know your son, so when you know the person, you really need personal A.

3 years ago

yarr123

so the 'a' is only relevant when the subject knows the object? would "El hombre peso una gata" be correct?

2 years ago

mitaine56

yarr- It's also correct for all animated nouns especially for pets, for wild animals it's different. Normally when the animal is near you, you know it's name, for sure you use Personal; A

2 years ago

fleurderks

I think so too. Got it 'wrong' (but right) as well

3 years ago

MinaMar2

Shouldn't mijo be accepted ? That's what we say in my part of the world.

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Are you sure it is written this way?

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Well, "mijo" is a conjunction for "my son". Is the context not correct for this usage? Does that only apply if you are speaking to your child?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Mijo' isn't a Spanish word that means 'my son', even though when you say 'mi hijo' you run the two together so that they sound like one word. The word 'mijo' is actually 'millet', which is a type of grain.

9 months ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Sí. Reported 1-29-16.

2 years ago

eldino

Why would you do that to your son, Duo? He's gonna grow up self-concious about his weight

2 years ago

Mikeylito

I selected both "Peso" and "Yo peso" and was marked wrong. ¿Por que?

4 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Perhaps there was another thing wrong in the sentence(s).

2 years ago

Harmny
Harmny

the ending -o shows it is the 1st person ''Yo''. so ''Yo'' is not strictly necessary. you can leave it out.

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

Yes, but although you can leave it out, it isn't wrong to use it.

3 years ago

tillo77

Can you say "le peso" if it was already known you were ralking about your son?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yep, 'yo le peso' would be correct if the context indicates you're talking about your son

3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

Is it permissible to use a direct object pronoun when the direct object is named? Lo peso a mi hijo. Would this always be wrong?

2 years ago

mikidadial

Hello friends. I am neither influent nor native English speaker, I would like to know what does the sentence mean(yo peso a mi hijo). Please help me, I'm at a loss.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

It is shown on top of this page and also on your exercise page: "I weigh my son."

3 years ago

Dean494705

Is 'Le peso a mi hijo' acceptable?

3 years ago

ChanceCumb

I dislike the new update because you can finish the lesson if you don't know where the mistake is so I've done the same lesson 4 times now and get all the way to the end and can't finish it

2 years ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

What's the difference between peso and sopreso?

4 years ago

jonbriden

"pesar" is the verb you will generally use for "weighing" something or someone.

"sopesar" is generally more figurative, like "to weigh up" (the situation, etc), meaning to consider.

Por ejemplo:

"Sopesan cuidadosamente los lados opuestos de cada situación" = "They carefully weigh the opposing sides of each situation"

"Sopeso el conjunto de opiniones" = "I weigh up all the opinions"

4 years ago

APP22

Why is it incorrect to use "a" in this sentence? "Yo peso mi a hijo." was incorrect due to the "a". Feeling confused because it seems like the subject is a person, in which case I thought "a" was appropriate. ?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Incorrect word order. "a mi hijo" is correct. "mi a hijo" is wrong.

4 years ago

Wyattttt710

I said "Peso a mi hijo" and it marked it wrong though. Is my son not a person?

3 years ago

mummyquack

why do you not use 'a' in front of tu hijo ?

3 years ago

mitaine56

mummy- you have to use it.

3 years ago

mummyquack

I get that you use the personal 'a' for mi hijo but why don't we use it for tu hijo, is it only for oneself personally and is it not for any other person or thing? I'm confused!

3 years ago

mitaine56

mummy- I don't know in which sentence you saw that about tu hijo, but, if tu hijo was the direct object, you must use it. maybe in your sentence, tu hijo was a subject instead of direct object.

3 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Am I the only one who tried to put "peso mijo"? I guess I should've known better since mijo is probably slang.

3 years ago

YoSoyNachoLibre

you got it. They combine mi and hijo, my son, so that it simply sounds like mijo

1 year ago

AnthonyKlu4

Why doesn't "Yo peso mijo" work as an answer?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because 'mijo' isn't a word.

9 months ago

Jack_Right
Jack_Right

Why nene okay?

2 years ago

sandaruwan5

it says the meaning of "Yo peso mi hijo" is I weigh my son. can anyone explain future what does it mean because I do not clear the meaning.

1 year ago

DailyGrace

Why did duo tell me the right answer is "Peso mi nene"? Then there is a different answer given here. I haven't been taught nene.

1 year ago

JediLennel

How do you say, weigh, in Spanish?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Pesar' = to weigh. It's conjugated the same as other -ar verbs. 'Peso' = I weight.

9 months ago

ShameekaBr

I never was made aware of "nene" as son. Is this a new translation?

1 year ago

Sonja435798

I could never remember the word for 'weigh', until I thought of 'peso' sounding like 'pestle (and mortar)', as a kitchen appliance, then imagine kitchen scales to next weigh the food. I know it's a strange way to remember- but it works for me now every time!

1 year ago

Hannah2K18

Hola

1 year ago

Trixie333923

why not hijo instead of mijo?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Mijo' isn't a word, it's 'mi hijo'.

9 months ago

jo12jo28

He's had a few too many churros.

1 year ago

sLzuttob

Mijo is a correct contraction of mi hijo and therefore should be accepted.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Mijo' isn't a word.

9 months ago

Samuel821708

If "medir" means "to weigh", how is first person singular present tense of "medir" "peso"?

11 months ago

mummyquack

Samuel I think para medir means to measure/ size up. Medi esto = I measured this.

11 months ago

Samuel821708

Mummyquack, Okay, thanks for the clarification. Then, what is the infinitive for "peso"? I could not find it in my book of 501 Spanish verbs.

11 months ago

mummyquack

to weigh = pesar

11 months ago

Samuel821708

Thank you.

11 months ago

Afera19

What's the difference between piso and peso?

8 months ago