"En apelsin"

Translation:An orange

February 7, 2015

13 Comments


FinchThing

Calling an orange an apple is a sin. Apelsin.

April 11, 2016

pekarekr

"The words for orange allude to the eastern origin of the fruit and can be translated literally as 'apple from China,' Some examples are German 'Apfelsine' (alternative name for Orange and common in northern Germany), Dutch 'appelsien' and 'sinaasappel,' Swedish 'apelsin,' and Norwegian 'appelsin.'"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orange_(fruit)

May 16, 2018

the_orange

Russian has the same: apelsin

April 28, 2019

ArchKDE

It looks suspiciously like apple...

December 10, 2015

Bharad.kv

yes, because when orange first arrived in Europe (Netherlands), they gave it a name (in Dutch) which translated to apple from china.

September 8, 2016

_zaraaa_h

what :)

May 17, 2019

Dunja2377

Would "the orange" be apelsinen?

July 17, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

January 22, 2017

family_chat69

The Russian word for orange seems really similar to the Swedish word for orange.

July 1, 2017

Mosun.A

i thought ett was an in english. so why is an orange called En apelsin instead of ett apelsin

November 2, 2016

Arnauti

Swedish has two genders, neuter and common gender. English a/an translates into en or ett depending on the gender of the word. Gender is more or less unpredictable and basically has to be learned along with each word. Read more about it in the tips and notes section, or have a look in the sticky post under Swedish discussions.

January 22, 2017

Gooey1

I keep getting this confused with Apple!

August 8, 2017

Plantersnigel

Try to remember that apple is "├Ąpple" so almost exactly like the English word, but apelsin is like a jumbled version of the English word apple, so it must be something else = an orange

June 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.