1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En apelsin"

"En apelsin"

Translation:An orange

February 7, 2015

14 Comments


FinchThing

Calling an orange an apple is a sin. Apelsin.


pekarekr

"The words for orange allude to the eastern origin of the fruit and can be translated literally as 'apple from China,' Some examples are German 'Apfelsine' (alternative name for Orange and common in northern Germany), Dutch 'appelsien' and 'sinaasappel,' Swedish 'apelsin,' and Norwegian 'appelsin.'"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orange_(fruit)


the_orange

Russian has the same: apelsin


ArchKDE

It looks suspiciously like apple...


Bharad.kv

yes, because when orange first arrived in Europe (Netherlands), they gave it a name (in Dutch) which translated to apple from china.


Dunja2377

Would "the orange" be apelsinen?


family_chat69

The Russian word for orange seems really similar to the Swedish word for orange.


dezgasting

it's not just similar, it's exactly the same. apelsin.


Mosun.A

i thought ett was an in english. so why is an orange called En apelsin instead of ett apelsin


Arnauti

Swedish has two genders, neuter and common gender. English a/an translates into en or ett depending on the gender of the word. Gender is more or less unpredictable and basically has to be learned along with each word. Read more about it in the tips and notes section, or have a look in the sticky post under Swedish discussions.


Gooey1

I keep getting this confused with Apple!


Plantersnigel

Try to remember that apple is "├Ąpple" so almost exactly like the English word, but apelsin is like a jumbled version of the English word apple, so it must be something else = an orange

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.