"It is a wall."

Translation:Det är en vägg.

February 7, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Saelil

Why isn't it "DEN är en vägg."?


HelenCarlsson

The general "it is" is always "det är" in Swedish. If you are talking about the "vägg" it will always be "den" though:
Jag har målat väggen. Nu är den grön*.


Carlutch

So i can write "det är... (N ending noun)", but i must conjugate adjectives with "Det" or "Den"


alkmaar67

If 'en vägg' is a wall then why is the Berlin Wall called 'Berlinmuren' på svenska? Is it to do with the size of the structure? (I know mur is like the French, Dutch (muur) and similar to the German 'Mauer' as well.


Ollyfer

Sorry for being late, but I looked it up on Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mur#Swedish, where it says that is by far no outlier to the Swedish language, so that it is not a loanword but historically present. Hence, I think that the word “-muren” is used for sites, while the ordinary “väggen” is used for walls in general, such as in houses. Just my two cents, as such words that are not used in ubiquitous language are oftentimes used in various languages to address sites that stick out of the crowd.


Misieuroo

Are the pronounciations of ''väg'' and ''vägg'' the same ?


HelenCarlsson

No, there is a long "ä" in väg and a short "ä" in vägg. You can watch this video by Blehg to learn about the differnt vowel sounds. And there are many in Swedish :).


gary.littl

I'm still having trouble with ett and en words

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.