1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is a wall."

"It is a wall."

Translation:Det är en vägg.

February 7, 2015

6 Comments


Saelil

Why isn't it "DEN är en vägg."?


HelenCarlsson

The general "it is" is always "det är" in Swedish. If you are talking about the "vägg" it will always be "den" though:
Jag har målat väggen. Nu är den grön*.


Misieuroo

Are the pronounciations of ''väg'' and ''vägg'' the same ?


HelenCarlsson

No, there is a long "ä" in väg and a short "ä" in vägg. You can watch this video by Blehg to learn about the differnt vowel sounds. And there are many in Swedish :).


alkmaar67

If 'en vägg' is a wall then why is the Berlin Wall called 'Berlinmuren' på svenska? Is it to do with the size of the structure? (I know mur is like the French, Dutch (muur) and similar to the German 'Mauer' as well.


gary.littl

I'm still having trouble with ett and en words

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.