"It is a wall."

Translation:Det är en vägg.

February 7, 2015

4 Comments


Saelil

Why isn't it "DEN är en vägg."?

March 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The general "it is" is always "det är" in Swedish. If you are talking about the "vägg" it will always be "den" though:
Jag har målat väggen. Nu är den grön*.

March 7, 2015

Misieuroo

Are the pronounciations of ''väg'' and ''vägg'' the same ?

February 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, there is a long "ä" in väg and a short "ä" in vägg. You can watch this video by Blehg to learn about the differnt vowel sounds. And there are many in Swedish :).

February 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.