1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendo il pullman per andare…

"Prendo il pullman per andare dalla nonna."

Translation:I take the bus to go to grandma's.

August 10, 2013

35 Comments


rljones

How does one distinguish between "to grandmother's" and "from grandmother's (to somewhere else)"?


Ash.Purple

Probably context based on the verb. Andare is going to somewhere, so I assume partire being the verb before it would indicate that.


GabrieleTrovato

A volte di dice "dalla" invece di "alla" nel complemento di moto a luogo. Dipende dai casi, in quest'ultimo suona meglio "dalla".


psaikodelik

Grazie. Dovresti provate il corso d'Italiano. Io lo volevo testare per curiosita e ho trovato una marea di errori, e un sacco di versioni giuste che Duolingo non le riconosceva...


psaikodelik

That is the correct word to be used. although this dumbs called wrong my translation: I take the bus to visit my grandmother. I'm a native speaker


Ariaflame

Which italian word there meant 'visit'? Or were you merely gist translating rather than actually matching grammar? Yes, it probably means the same, but will confuse learners if the verb to visit is not there.


Mazzorano

Yeah, it should be "alla", no?


Macossay

Nope. Da has many meanings and one of them is "to the house of." So, "vado da Richard" is equivalent to "vado a casa di Richard."


psaikodelik

Alla means at. Dalla means to


maloewe

Sorry, but this is cheating. If you ask DL for the meaning of pullman it translates pullman - and it does so in the official translations at some other places. Here "pullman" is wrong and supposed to be "bus"


psaikodelik

Yeah the italian course sucks. I'm a native speaker and wanted to test it. you have no idea how many errors I have found


sivo64

Do Italians really say "pullman" for "bus"?


GabrieleTrovato

Italians say "pullman" or "autobus" (I'm italian)


psaikodelik

Sometimes. but saying Autobus (spelled Autoboos) is way more frequent


dan_garrett

It wòuldnt let me put nan or gran. But everywhere else on the course it seems to!


adpjcampbell

Why does Duolingo continue to reject "gran"? Hardly anyone in the UK says "grandma"


DexterBrow

In some of your tests you seem to use pullman and bus interchangeably. Why is it incorrect in this case?


MikelCal

pullman and bus are synomyns, why DL does not accept it!!! even they show it as a possible answer in the options menu


dewluca

Maybe it's just where I live in the US, but to me "pullman" is a train . . . so this will be difficult to remember!


blazinghaze

is what litte red should've said x)


GabrieleTrovato

Non si sente "nonna"


psaikodelik

Duolingo is really starting to disappoint me. I take the bus to visit my grandmother is way more correct.


KatieMacK13

I used granny rather than grandma and it was marked wrong However granny is quite common in English. Some people also say nanny or nanna - I suppose they would also be considered incorrect. It is really quite annoying for a native English speaker to have their English marked as wrong; we are trying to learn ITALIAN


rachelvaug285797

Yes it's annoying but how many words for your mammy's mammy are there? Gran, Granny, Grandma, Nanna, Nan, and one I think peculiar to my family - Grandmoth. I think we just have to do what Duo says if we want to move on.


LloydGM

I used granny too. If it's good enough for HM the Queen, it's good enough for me. I've reported it.


Gianfranco797066

Ah ah . So you study english better


HilaryChidlaw

I thought pullman was coach not bus


GrandOma

I take the bus to visit grandma. ?? Why not ??


SeanPetrik

"I go to my grandmother's by bus" was marked incorrect. Wow.


Lorenzo_Brigode

Shouldn't "I take the bus to grandma's" work too? It's not perfectly correct grammatically, but it still should work...


MikeConner4

This is a very awkward sentence in English. Most people would say something more like "I take the bus to go to my grandmother's house". It is unusual to leave out a qualifier like 'my' to denote which grandmother. It is also generally considered incorrect to have a possessive adjective like "grandma's" without an object (e.g. 'house'). Otherwise it is unclear to the reader where you are going - her house? her farm? her grave?


psaikodelik

I translated: I take the bus to visit my grandmother and they called it incorrect. I'm a native Italian speaker and wanted to test this course. I have found so many errors you wouldn't believe me

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.