"Prendo il pullman per andare dalla nonna."

Translation:I take the bus to go to grandma's.

August 10, 2013

31 Comments


rljones

How does one distinguish between "to grandmother's" and "from grandmother's (to somewhere else)"?

August 11, 2014

Ash.Purple

Probably context based on the verb. Andare is going to somewhere, so I assume partire being the verb before it would indicate that.

November 13, 2018

nictheman

Why "dalla"?

August 10, 2013

GabrieleTrovato

A volte di dice "dalla" invece di "alla" nel complemento di moto a luogo. Dipende dai casi, in quest'ultimo suona meglio "dalla".

May 4, 2015

psaikodelik

Grazie. Dovresti provate il corso d'Italiano. Io lo volevo testare per curiosita e ho trovato una marea di errori, e un sacco di versioni giuste che Duolingo non le riconosceva...

December 3, 2017

psaikodelik

That is the correct word to be used. although this dumbs called wrong my translation: I take the bus to visit my grandmother. I'm a native speaker

December 3, 2017

Ariaflame

Which italian word there meant 'visit'? Or were you merely gist translating rather than actually matching grammar? Yes, it probably means the same, but will confuse learners if the verb to visit is not there.

February 27, 2019

Mazzorano

Yeah, it should be "alla", no?

December 26, 2013

Macossay

Nope. Da has many meanings and one of them is "to the house of." So, "vado da Richard" is equivalent to "vado a casa di Richard."

December 4, 2018

brianhb

Right!

July 9, 2014

psaikodelik

Alla means at. Dalla means to

December 3, 2017

maloewe

Sorry, but this is cheating. If you ask DL for the meaning of pullman it translates pullman - and it does so in the official translations at some other places. Here "pullman" is wrong and supposed to be "bus"

May 25, 2014

psaikodelik

Yeah the italian course sucks. I'm a native speaker and wanted to test it. you have no idea how many errors I have found

December 3, 2017

sivo64

Do Italians really say "pullman" for "bus"?

December 31, 2014

GabrieleTrovato

Italians say "pullman" or "autobus" (I'm italian)

May 4, 2015

psaikodelik

Sometimes. but saying Autobus (spelled Autoboos) is way more frequent

December 3, 2017

DexterBrow

In some of your tests you seem to use pullman and bus interchangeably. Why is it incorrect in this case?

February 2, 2014

MikelCal

pullman and bus are synomyns, why DL does not accept it!!! even they show it as a possible answer in the options menu

October 2, 2014

dewluca

Maybe it's just where I live in the US, but to me "pullman" is a train . . . so this will be difficult to remember!

October 10, 2014

blazinghaze

is what litte red should've said x)

October 18, 2014

GabrieleTrovato

Non si sente "nonna"

May 4, 2015

MikeConner4

This is a very awkward sentence in English. Most people would say something more like "I take the bus to go to my grandmother's house". It is unusual to leave out a qualifier like 'my' to denote which grandmother. It is also generally considered incorrect to have a possessive adjective like "grandma's" without an object (e.g. 'house'). Otherwise it is unclear to the reader where you are going - her house? her farm? her grave?

November 12, 2017

psaikodelik

I translated: I take the bus to visit my grandmother and they called it incorrect. I'm a native Italian speaker and wanted to test this course. I have found so many errors you wouldn't believe me

December 3, 2017

psaikodelik

Duolingo is really starting to disappoint me. I take the bus to visit my grandmother is way more correct.

December 3, 2017

KatieMacK13

I used granny rather than grandma and it was marked wrong However granny is quite common in English. Some people also say nanny or nanna - I suppose they would also be considered incorrect. It is really quite annoying for a native English speaker to have their English marked as wrong; we are trying to learn ITALIAN

October 21, 2018

DanielGarr374762

It wòuldnt let me put nan or gran. But everywhere else on the course it seems to!

November 10, 2018

HilaryChidlaw

I thought pullman was coach not bus

November 26, 2018

OmaKip

I take the bus to visit grandma. ?? Why not ??

July 16, 2019

SeanPetrik

"I go to my grandmother's by bus" was marked incorrect. Wow.

August 6, 2019

LorenzoB1f

Shouldn't "I take the bus to grandma's" work too? It's not perfectly correct grammatically, but it still should work...

August 20, 2019, 10:57 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.