"Ní bhainim bhur léinte díbh."

Translation:I do not take your shirts off.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Nina462140
Nina462140

Darn right you don't. Keep your hands to yourself, creep.

3 years ago

CagCorvus

"I don't take off your shirts" is not accepted, but should be, I suppose.

2 years ago

zajirobo

I had the same issue!

2 years ago

Grace419433

I put that and it was accepted. You shuld report it

1 year ago

Leipreachan4

the sound difference between díbh and diobh is impossible to discern... you have to be super lucky to get it right

2 years ago

lucid42day

I have the same problem, because Irish prepositions just don't seem to stick well in my head yet. I don't think it's luck though. More likely, context makes it clear which to use. It hasn't helped me yet, but someday it might.

1 year ago

Kevdyl

The accent for this one is nearly impossible to understand. Not to mention WHEN would you say this?

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

Tá an ceart agat ! Pronunciation is a major problem for me.

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

Typo - tá brón orm !

2 years ago

Suzneval

It must be because of the bhainim - I agree with you, but that I is in there. Seems a bit silly, but it's in there. I guess it might be something a parent would say to a child? Like - "Take your own shirt off."

3 years ago

wasmith1946

I suppose, had I read the sentence correctly, I wouldn't have questioned it. Tragically enough, I made the same error today!

2 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

there seems to be some sort of a "g" sound between "bhur" and "léinte" by the new speaker. Is that part of the 'r' pronunciation or something else entirely?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

I think that what you’re hearing is the slender L of léinte.

2 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

Being a bit wiser now, in regards to Irish, I believe you're right. I can't even hear what I heard at the time I made this comment, to be honest.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I heard that sound, too, and really struggled with it. I think it's the tapped "r" at the end of bhur that obscures the "l" a bit, giving it the "g" sound.

2 years ago

Richard839943

My answer to this question was exactly as the translation shows so why do you mark it as incorrect?

Danny-D

1 year ago

LFCmisha
LFCmisha

This guy isn't pintman...

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Now does this mean "undress" or "take away/steal". If the first, as the english example translation "take off" (without "you") suggests, isn't wearing more than one shirt at a time a bit unusual?

5 months ago

NancyAnn11

? I do not take off your shirts off you. When does the meaning change from meaning of dibh off to when it means just off.

3 weeks ago

seanscian
seanscian

Am I the only one who can’t hear the difference between díbh and díobh?

2 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.