1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní bhainim bhur léinte díbh."

" bhainim bhur léinte díbh."

Translation:I do not take your shirts off.

February 7, 2015

19 Comments


Leipreachan4

the sound difference between díbh and diobh is impossible to discern... you have to be super lucky to get it right


lucid42day

I have the same problem, because Irish prepositions just don't seem to stick well in my head yet. I don't think it's luck though. More likely, context makes it clear which to use. It hasn't helped me yet, but someday it might.


Kevdyl

The accent for this one is nearly impossible to understand. Not to mention WHEN would you say this?


soundmanfrank

Tá an ceart agat ! Pronunciation is a major problem for me.


soundmanfrank

Typo - tá brón orm !


Suzneval

It must be because of the bhainim - I agree with you, but that I is in there. Seems a bit silly, but it's in there. I guess it might be something a parent would say to a child? Like - "Take your own shirt off."


wasmith1946

I suppose, had I read the sentence correctly, I wouldn't have questioned it. Tragically enough, I made the same error today!


seanscian

Am I the only one who can’t hear the difference between díbh and díobh?


niallktin

When should tóg be used for take? In the dictionary section of labs it wasnt listed as a translation for take while baineann was.


SatharnPHL

Note that the verb in this case is actually the phrasal verb bain de, rather than bain.

Tóg would be used where you meant "lift" or "raise" - thóg sé ón mbord é - "he took it from the table"


RyRyTheMagicGuy

there seems to be some sort of a "g" sound between "bhur" and "léinte" by the new speaker. Is that part of the 'r' pronunciation or something else entirely?


scilling

I think that what you’re hearing is the slender L of léinte.


RyRyTheMagicGuy

Being a bit wiser now, in regards to Irish, I believe you're right. I can't even hear what I heard at the time I made this comment, to be honest.


SteffanieS

I heard that sound, too, and really struggled with it. I think it's the tapped "r" at the end of bhur that obscures the "l" a bit, giving it the "g" sound.


JuergenZirak

Now does this mean "undress" or "take away/steal". If the first, as the english example translation "take off" (without "you") suggests, isn't wearing more than one shirt at a time a bit unusual?


FionaOnDuoL

I thought of it in the context of players on a team, who might exchange shirts after a good match.


Phlo20

I too am struggling with discerning between the sounds in this lesson. I find it much harder than other lessons, so maybe it's just a snag for me in understanding the grammatical structure. But i wonder, is the slow-down feature going to be upgraded on the Irish course? So far, when i click it, it plays at the same speed.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.