" bhainim bhur léinte díbh."

Translation:I do not take your shirts off.

February 7, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Leipreachan4

the sound difference between díbh and diobh is impossible to discern... you have to be super lucky to get it right

September 4, 2016

lucid42day

I have the same problem, because Irish prepositions just don't seem to stick well in my head yet. I don't think it's luck though. More likely, context makes it clear which to use. It hasn't helped me yet, but someday it might.

May 9, 2017

Suzneval

It must be because of the bhainim - I agree with you, but that I is in there. Seems a bit silly, but it's in there. I guess it might be something a parent would say to a child? Like - "Take your own shirt off."

July 24, 2015

wasmith1946

I suppose, had I read the sentence correctly, I wouldn't have questioned it. Tragically enough, I made the same error today!

March 13, 2016

Kevdyl

The accent for this one is nearly impossible to understand. Not to mention WHEN would you say this?

June 23, 2016

soundmanfrank

Tá an ceart agat ! Pronunciation is a major problem for me.

August 28, 2016

soundmanfrank

Typo - tá brón orm !

August 28, 2016

seanscian

Am I the only one who can’t hear the difference between díbh and díobh?

November 18, 2018

niallktin

When should tóg be used for take? In the dictionary section of labs it wasnt listed as a translation for take while baineann was.

April 20, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Note that the verb in this case is actually the phrasal verb bain de, rather than bain.

Tóg would be used where you meant "lift" or "raise" - thóg sé ón mbord é - "he took it from the table"

April 20, 2019

RyRyTheMagicGuy

there seems to be some sort of a "g" sound between "bhur" and "léinte" by the new speaker. Is that part of the 'r' pronunciation or something else entirely?

May 1, 2016

SteffanieS

I heard that sound, too, and really struggled with it. I think it's the tapped "r" at the end of bhur that obscures the "l" a bit, giving it the "g" sound.

May 3, 2016

scilling

I think that what you’re hearing is the slender L of léinte.

July 24, 2016

RyRyTheMagicGuy

Being a bit wiser now, in regards to Irish, I believe you're right. I can't even hear what I heard at the time I made this comment, to be honest.

July 24, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.