Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He just ate."

Translation:Él acaba de comer.

5 years ago

16 Comments


robonski

Anything wrong with my translation, " Él recién comió"?

4 years ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

I like it. It is one of my own favorite ways of saying it

4 months ago

einmy
einmy

I wrote "justo" because it was suggested as a possible translation. Why suggest a word that is wrong in this context?

4 years ago

Aaron85641

They give all the common translations of a word suggestion, but depending on contexts not all of those work. Seems the most right/relevant is usually at the top.

2 years ago

rmcgwn

So is 'just' a verb. Why do I mention this? Because I used acabo thinking it was an adjective but Duo said I used the Yo form acabo when I needed acaba. Is this right?

5 years ago

rspreng

Acabar is a verb. Acabar + de + infinitive = to have just done something. There are a bunch of verb + preposition combinations like this. Acabo de trabajar = I just finished working

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I feel sometimes like I'm back in grammar class. I didn't see 'just' as a verb but I think it might be called an auxillary verb? Anyway thanks rspreng. To help anyone with this verb in spanish as rspreng mentioned here's a link you may be interested.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/acabarde.htm

5 years ago

Rickydito

rm: No, "just" is an adverb (an adverb modifies a verb, an adjective, or another adverb). You need "acaba" form because you are talking about "él" (he) which is third person singular. So if you look at the conjugation of "acabar" (page 9, 500 Spanish Verbs book), you will see that the conjugation is "acaba" for "él (he).

5 years ago

goodwilhealthy

I thought this lesson was verbs present tense?

4 years ago

pkugj80
pkugj80

Hi, anybody know why both "el justo/apenas comio" are wrong

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Can justo be used that way in Spanish?

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I am a non-native Spanish speaker, so take this with caution!

I'd say that "justo" relates more to being fair and "apenar" relates to how little something happened ("He hardly ate," which is not the sentence's meaning).

In addition to the "acabar" sense, in English "just" could also mean "only," as in "Did he eat and dance?" "No, he just ate." Is "Solo comía" (the imperfect) acceptable here? This is a question for a native speaker.

4 years ago

Guayata1
Guayata1

Did he eat and dance?

-¿Él comió y bailó? -No, sólo comió.

solo: alone // sólo = solamente : only

;)

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Thanks!

4 years ago

Aaron85641

é apenas comio is accepted I believe

2 years ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

...although, "apenas" can mean "barely" (or scarcely)

Él apenas comió = He scarcely ate (anything) ... in this context

4 months ago