"I am watching tv."

Translation:Jag tittar på tv.

February 7, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Misieuroo

Is ''teve'' another correct spelling of ''tv'' ? I'm pretty sure I've already seen it written that way.


Misieuroo

Tack så mycket !


gibbano

Can you say "jag ser på tv"?


OV7074

"Jag sitter och tittar på tv" is the Swedish Continuous Tense, so this alternative has to be accepted.


devalanteriel

The problem with that is that you could argue that just about any verb could then use the [spatial verb] och [action verb] translation, as well as håller på att [action verb] - which would be completely unmaintainable, not to mention that the system might randomly show continuous tense sentences when not appropriate. So you're right, it's grammatical, but it's simply not realistic to accept outside of the lessons on this specific topic.


Hayco7

When is it "tv" and when is it "tv:n"? Whenever I use one I get corrected to the other...


devalanteriel

tv is the indefinite form, and tv:n is the definite.


Luca_Cast

In english there is a difference in meaning between "watching" and "looking at" the tv. Does tittar have both meanings?


devalanteriel

Yes, but you only get the "looking at" sense if you use the definite.


Luca_Cast

Ah! Good to know, thanks!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.