1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am watching tv."

"I am watching tv."

Translation:Jag tittar på tv.

February 7, 2015

20 Comments


Misieuroo

Is ''teve'' another correct spelling of ''tv'' ? I'm pretty sure I've already seen it written that way.


Misieuroo

Tack så mycket !


gibbano

Can you say "jag ser på tv"?


Nruo7

"Jag sitter och tittar på tv" is the Swedish Continuous Tense, so this alternative has to be accepted.


devalanteriel

The problem with that is that you could argue that just about any verb could then use the [spatial verb] och [action verb] translation, as well as håller på att [action verb] - which would be completely unmaintainable, not to mention that the system might randomly show continuous tense sentences when not appropriate. So you're right, it's grammatical, but it's simply not realistic to accept outside of the lessons on this specific topic.


RyanHaywar10

Why is på in there? Your not watching on or in the TV!


devalanteriel

No, but you're watching "at" it in Swedish.


RyanHaywar10

Would a swede know what I was talking about if I omitted the på in general conversation?


devalanteriel

Absolutely, but it would stand out as blatantly wrong, much like if you'd said "I'm watching on tv" in English.


RyanHaywar10

I think på is My favourite word so far it seems to be so flexible


devalanteriel

I'm glad you think that. Most people seem to thoroughly dislike it for the same reason. :)


Hayco7

When is it "tv" and when is it "tv:n"? Whenever I use one I get corrected to the other...


devalanteriel

tv is the indefinite form, and tv:n is the definite.


Luca_Cast

In english there is a difference in meaning between "watching" and "looking at" the tv. Does tittar have both meanings?


devalanteriel

Yes, but you only get the "looking at" sense if you use the definite.


Luca_Cast

Ah! Good to know, thanks!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.