"Han står och tittar dig."

Translation:He is watching you.

February 7, 2015

48 Comments


IamJustintime

Swedish can make the creepiest things sound cute.

August 1, 2017

RyuKyoto

How can "He is watching you?" be correct? Where does it say he is standing up?

September 17, 2017

devalanteriel

står och [verb], as well as sitter, ligger, etc., are common ways of expressing a continuous action. In other words, they have the same function as "is watching" as opposed to "watches". While you could of course translate them literally in a real-world setting, it makes much more idiomatic sense not to.

September 17, 2017

Marcel590963

"Er ist dabei dich zu beobachten" or "He is currently watching you" would be other ways to say it, but im both cases dabei and currently can be removes without changing the meaning of the sentence.

December 3, 2018

ReinerSelb

oh no, not that creepy guy again! remember when he followed you home and was found standing behind the door later?

March 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Only to find, next morning... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9371085/

March 23, 2018

Annikajns

Why would 'He is stood watching you' not be accepted?

February 7, 2015

kardemumma

"He is standing" would be the correct English translation of "Han står," not "he is stood."

February 8, 2015

Annikajns

Hmm, I was under the impression this was no longer considered 'non-standard' English (I'm a native speaker and the passive form sounds more natural to my ear) but I suppose technically it's quite incorrect now I think about it! Good to know, thanks!

February 8, 2015

KarmaWeasel

"He stood," or "He was standing." He is stood has conflicting tenses. (American here).

March 31, 2015

Semeltin

As Annikajns said, they consider it a passive form and if it's a passive form "he is stood" does not have conflicting tenses.

September 11, 2016

KarmaWeasel

Could you give me an example sentence in english? I'm trying but only getting really weird ones in my head. This is the best I have so far: "The maid did not like the statue of the late lord of the manor, even though he is stood in a closed room under a sheet." Yeah, it's not great but I've never thought about using (basically past and present) together using passive to make it work. English is odd. Interesting, but odd.

September 12, 2016

Semeltin

"Yeah, it's not great but I've never thought about using (basically past and present) together using passive to make it work."

Isn't that what you do all the time? You combine a form of "to be" with the past participle of another verb to from a passive construction. "They are seen as a threat." "We are (being) followed."

The difference is that "to stand" normally can't have an object but that doesn't have to apply to the language in northern England. [As far as I know that is a requirement for the assumption to be true. The patient is not to be confused with an object, though, because it's a subject.]

I can't think of any better examples. Maybe: "I'm stood in the hall." - this does pose the problem that that person obviously has not been "placed" in the hall by anyone. I'm still convinced that the sentence has a different meaning than "I'm standing in the hall", in that "I'm stood" has more of a focus on the place you are at as opposed to what you are doing (standing). Interpreting it as a passive construction makes sense to me, but that doesn't have to be correct. I'd definitely say, though, that it is not a substandard form of a simple past or of a past progressive construction.

September 12, 2016

jxxmxxj

I can think of only one kind of example of "is stood", and it works only because it's in an idiom that requires an object:

"At the beginning of the play, the main character is stood up by his date, and waits alone in a cafe."

Having said that, I know in parts of the midwestern U.S. it is common to use past participles in ways that sound weird to me — e.g., "the car needs washed" or "the dog needs walked" — so I wouldn't be surprised if there's some dialect that uses "is stood" that way. I have a Gibraltarian friend who uses some construct very much like "is stood" in situations like having to wait for somebody, but I don't remember "stood" being the verb. I'll have to ask her.

November 24, 2016

larsyencken

In Australia, "He is stood" is not used, even in regional slang. I can't speak for elsewhere in the world :)

March 28, 2015

Sninguistics

Afaik he is stood = he is made to stand/he is physically positioned by someone.

June 3, 2015

rwhodges

I would say it is a regional variation encountered in parts of England. It's not "the Queen's English" by a long shot, but it would be considered correct by those native speakers who use it. Unless you want to pretend to come from a particular region though, it wouldn't be the best form to use.

March 16, 2015

rwhodges

It's definitely common usage in some parts, the north of England in particular. Equally though, most other English speakers would think it makes you sound uneducated (which is a bit unfair on those who grow up in those parts, but there you go!) More discussion here for the curious: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=694065

April 1, 2015

Annikajns

I am from the north of England (although my parents aren't and I have spend most of my adult life living in other parts of the UK.) I asked a friend from Berkshire her opinion and she thought if you were talking about where he was, you would say 'he is stood' and if you were talking about what he was doing, you would say 'he is standing', which I thought was interesting.

April 1, 2015

bradleyturumbar

So you also use "I have spend my life" in the north of England? That is really interesting!

October 25, 2015

Seeheer

What's he doing ? He's stood standing. He is there and he ain't moving.

February 3, 2019

skrats

I would also not use stood in this sense, either. Coming from the US.

December 16, 2017

Ulincsys

In this context, the past particle version of stand does not work here, as "står" is in the present form. On top of that, "is stood" is rarely used, and considerably archaic (especially in terms of american English, which is what this course is targeted at).

September 22, 2016

Jonott7

That is a too literal translation

July 13, 2018

eekboom

Can you use other verbs for this "continous" form? For example

Han springer och tittar på dig.

(if of course he is actually running)

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

springer och is used in a similar construction, but it has a special meaning, or actually two:

  1. Either it means 'to start to do something' (sometimes with a negative nuance)
    E.g. springer och skvallrar – literally 'runs off to tell [on someone]' or springer och gömmer sig 'runs and hides' (or 'runs off to hide') (the latter one does not carry any negative value judgement per se)

  2. Or it means 'to do something very often' (probably more often than the speaker would like)
    E.g. Han springer på toa hela tiden 'He runs to the toilet all the time' e.g. he goes to the toilet more often than expected. Hon springer och skryter om … 'She runs around and boasts about …' e.g. she keeps boasting about something.

No actual running has to be involved for these sentences to be used!

Since these two already exist, in order to create the continuous form you were imagining, we must add omkring. Then it works: Han springer omkring och tänker på … 'He is running around thinking about …'

December 1, 2015

olegviet

I suppose "he is staring..." should be accepted as a correct answer :)

October 10, 2015

Arnauti

stare is stirra in Swedish.

October 19, 2015

donaldrhody

Why is it that “Han står och tittar på dig” means, “He is standing and looking AT you” (looking FOR you is incorrect), but “Boken ligger och väntar på dig” means, “The book is lying and waiting FOR you?”

November 17, 2015

Jonathan606349

Because prepositions often don't really translate across languages. At the end of the day you just need to memorize which preposition goes with which verb.

November 17, 2015

donaldrhody

Thanks. I agree and appreciate your response. So then is suppose if one would want to say looking "for you," that is what he would say - "for dig"?

November 17, 2015

Miicksi

No, actually, that's not the case. It is: "att leta efter (dig)". If you were to say "leta för dig", it's more like "I'm looking for your sake" or "I'm looking for x thing for you".

August 7, 2016

icikaric

Is just saying: ''han tittar på dig'' correct?

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

Sure, that's what we usually say. Han står och tittar på dig has a stronger continuous meaning than the English continuous in is watching, but with the present, just tittar, there's no continuous meaning.
So when you translate the English continuous into Swedish, you have to either do without that meaning, or exaggerate it. There's no 1=1 match.

January 15, 2016

Ellydh

So, am I correct in thinking the phrase directly translated "He stands and looks at you" is actually an idiom used in Swedish to say "He is watching you"? Is there a rule to anticipate these kinds of idioms, or do you just have to memorise them all? Thanks :)

November 4, 2017

Arnauti

Depends on how you define 'idiom'. I'd say it's a grammatical construction. We wrote about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Continuous-Forms

November 4, 2017

MarisBoyd

Can it be Han står och tittar på det, meaning "he stands and watches it"?

August 2, 2016

devalanteriel

Not as a translation of the example sentence, but it's a fine phrase, yes. :) It would be more idiomatic English in the continuous, though.

August 2, 2016

MarisBoyd

I probably should have clarified that I was writing what I heard. Aurally is there any difference between "dig" and "det"?

August 2, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm assuming you mean in pronunciation. :)

Yes, there's a difference. det is pronounced like , while dig is pronounced like English "day". Well, sort of.

August 2, 2016

rwhodges

Dig is pronounced like English day would be, if the y on the end were pronounced like the y in yellow.

August 2, 2016

Aurfore

I found a problem with this, i wasnt given the words "standing" or "and" but it simply accepted "he is watching you."

April 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to my answer to RyuKyoto above.

April 26, 2018

Macjory

Why is the ‘ standing and’ part not included in the translation? In other sentences, it often is included. So: “He is standing and watching you.” Why is that not accepted?

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure about this, since I wasn't around when the tree was first created, but I think the "and standing" phrasing (and its siblings) are included when the very first lessons are taught - and then that crutch is taken away to make it more realistic.

March 28, 2019

Macjory

OK. It would be nice to know when “the rules” change like this. Otherwise, the inconsistency makes understanding usage more difficult.

March 28, 2019

devalanteriel

I agree, but we're limited to what features Duolingo offers, and there is no such feature.

March 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.