Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Se oyó un sonido en el dormitorio."

Translation:A noise was heard in the dormitory.

5 years ago

20 Comments


stfods
stfods

a sound was heard in the bedroom gets accepted

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Bravo. It should be accepted. Totally legitimate translation of this.

4 years ago

tlpresn

Why is "he (she) heard a sound in the dormitory" wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

Because your translation is active voice and the sentence is passive voice. I was hit versus someone hit me.

5 years ago

tlpresn

OK. Thanks.

5 years ago

GregAngeli

I agree that he heard a sound should be accepted. The passive voice would be, " Un sonido fue oído en el dormitorio."

4 years ago

AurosHarman

The grammatical form in Spanish that matches English's passive voice directly is very rarely used. Most of the time you simply make the subject disappear by moving the object into the subject position and then turning the verb reflexive.

So, for instance, you will frequently see: "Se habla español aquí." If you translated that in a stupidly-literal fashion, you'd get, "Spanish speaks itself here." But no native speaker means that, when they say those words. They mean the thing that we express as, "Spanish is spoken here [by people who speak]."

Reflexive-passive is very common. Far more common than anything like, "Español es hablado aquí [por personas quien hablan]."

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

Actually, IMHO, the se here indicates the sentence is a passive voice

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

How do you know it was a he?

3 years ago

AurosHarman

So, first note that the verb is reflexive. This means that the verb is only going to be attached to one noun phrase for both the subject and object roles. So you know right there that "he heard a sound" can't be right, because "he" and "a sound" are two different things.

So then you ask yourself, is this a standard reflexive, where the object is a repeat of the subject? "A sound heard itself"? No, that makes no sense at all.

So it has to be the reflexive passive: There's only one noun phrase -- the object -- and the subject has been suppressed. "A sound was heard."

(And then there's a third distinct usage of reflexive verb forms that's semantically unlike either of these. I wrote about it at great length here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/789137 )

4 years ago

Emma526461

This is such an excellent breakdown for an English speaker. Thank you!

4 weeks ago

KeithProud

I am little no a lot confused. When you mouse over "se oyó" it gives the answer (he/she/it heard). I ran the phrase through the 3 translators on SpanishDict and it gave me three possibilities "a sound was heard" "One heard a sound" and "he heard a sound" So now it is clear as mud.

1 week ago

junevilleco

bedroom should be accepted for dormitorio; it is listed as a translation in the dictionary and I have seen it used as such.

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Could it also be "one heard a sound in the bedroom"?

4 years ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Grrrrrrrrrrr. I feel like being active against this "passive voice" thing

2 months ago

TilEulenspiegel

"A sound was heard in the dormitory" took a heart away. Reported. (Way to sneak in the passive voice, HAL. Now, if only you'd tell us about a point of grammar before you test us on it, you'd have something.)

5 years ago

hablocastillano

There was a sound in the bedroom didn´t cut it.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"There was" would be "hubo". (Or maybe "había", if it was something like an ongoing hum, rather than a sudden noise.)

4 years ago

kimeraweb
kimeraweb

Why not? It was heard a sound in the bedroom

Thank you.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Because that's not valid English.

4 years ago