"My sisters are different."

Translation:Tá mo dheirfiúracha difriúil.

3 years ago

11 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

FYI, the spelling of 'difriúil' in the given solution is incorrect, and the correct spelling is not accepted. I have reported this.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

FYI, this word doesn't even exist in the Incubator. This is a ghost sentence.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat, Alex.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Yeah, no kidding.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Tongue twister

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

One of the options suggests "Tá mo dheirfiúracha difriúla". Is difriúla a real word? When is it used? In teanglann.ie they suggest it could be a form of difriúil.

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Yes, it's a real word! It is the plural of 'difriúil', which is why it is used in this sentence. If you look at the grammar tab on teanglann.ie you will see how the word declines.

2 years ago

sliotar1

difriúil is a predicative adjective in this exercise ("my sisters are different", not "my different sisters"). Predicative adjectives don't change to reflect the case, number and gender of the noun.

"difriúil" is correct in this sentence, "difriúla" is incorrect.

4 months ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

For some reason, I never thought to check on the "Grammar" tab. o_O All this time, I could've been learning better! -_- Thanks!

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Mmmh... The predicative adjective is in its nominative singular form... Let me guess: Irish does not inflect predicative adjectives, does it? A bit like German?

2 years ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.p

Was going to ask the same question. A quick grammar check and it seems that yes, predicative adjectives do not inflect.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.