"Det är viktigt att minnas."

Translation:It is important to remember.

February 7, 2015

12 Comments


Metlieb

Are the infinitive forms of deponent verbs identical to their finite form?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

No, the present form of minnas is minns, Hon minns = 'She remembers', and the past is mindes.

February 7, 2015

Metlieb

Is there any explicit lesson for deponent verbs? So far I have only come across one section. I'd find it really usefull to see how it all works with deponent verbs. Thanks for you response so far :)

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

Present 3, lesson 8 is about them, and then there's this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592, that's all we've got :)

February 7, 2015

Metlieb

that's what I was looking for! Thanks :)

February 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can also find some more info here.

February 7, 2015

volnam

What is the difference between kom ihåg and minnas?

September 17, 2016

zaakjin

How do I say "It is important to be remembered"? Can we form passives with deponent verbs?

November 11, 2015

Arnauti

Det är viktigt att bli ihågkommen. Passives aren't really formed from deponent verbs, since they already have the passive form.

November 11, 2015

Lamontsson

Would this be more like to be used in the 'general' sense, or in the 'remembering something specific' sense? For example, a common English phrase is something like "As a photographer, it is important to remember that your customers need to feel comfortable with you." - We don't really mean REMEMBER as in "Oh whoops, I forgot my customers need to be comfortable", we more mean "Remind yourself of that because it tends to slip away otherwise". Then there is a detective questioning someone "It is important that you try to remember as much as you can...." sort of thing. That's actually an act of remembering rather than just a not-letting-become-unimportant thing. Is this Swedish more likely to be one or the other (perhaps this goes with the "kommer ihåg" question)?

April 26, 2017

Createataco

I just wish it was easier

May 14, 2017

Rath66

haha good one but if it was easy everyone would do it.

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.