1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ora sei un adulto."

"Ora sei un adulto."

Translation:You are now an adult.

August 10, 2013

33 Comments


GrahamStee

Why is it not... Now you are an adult?


AnitaVandi2

I have the same question : why is "Now you are an adult" marked wrong ?


Theo639847

I wrote this and it was accepted.


cgroothius

Difference between ora and adesso please someone?


Ariaflame

Ora can also be used for 'hour' but in this context, none whatsoever. Use either.


Screechymi

It doesn't accept "grown up" as a synonym for "adult"? Seriously?


ddonald77

Grown up (two words) is an adjective. The noun for an adult is grown-up or grownup. But why give DL to recognise every possible variant when "adult" is so obvious and straightforward?


AnCatDubh

It rejected ‘grown-up’.


KathyDMagpie

And it rejected "grownup" too


Kate227641

Possibly because there might be another word or phrase for grown up?? It's like mother and mum, we know that they are the same thing but we use different words. Maybe that's the same for adult and grown up.


Elbow955956

That's very feasible, grown-up and adult do have different vibes to them


Zchbaniel25

No grown-ups here! Admittance only for kids!


dewluca

Some versions of this item place ora at the end. Does anyone know what the difference would be (in terms of meaning) and/or what the rule is for the placement of ora?


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Is it also correct if we say "Sei ora un adulto"?

Grazie per le spiegazioni


edudebasti

Welcome to the jungle!


vee355302

... But...but I don't wanna be!!!


andre1954

Neither do I.


KQRRf

You are an adult now, is the same meaning


Kate227641

You are an adult now was also marked wrong.


LenVillani

Ora sei un alduto.. You stated earlier = Now I am an adult. .... Later... You stated...sei un adulto ora = You are an adult now.. You have reversed the two???


nochu971

and you're going to be an adult for the rest of your life.. ew, literally we became what we hated as a child


adrian-paula

Grown up is used as well as adult in English.


NadaOschine

"Sei un adulto ora" "Ora sei un adulto" - OKAY, I HEARD YOU WELL


Christoph740460

another one of those scary phrases ;)


dolphine71

An adult should be correct, I think!


childishfrankino

First time I've heard those words together in that order.


mrslpiccio

It translates perfectly


AnneBcklun

in british english you would rather say being grown-up rather than an adult


blackofe

duo gave me the correct answer "You are now 1 adult". i guess, it's a typo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.