"Ora sei un adulto."

Translation:You are now an adult.

August 10, 2013

16 Comments


Screechymi

It doesn't accept "grown up" as a synonym for "adult"? Seriously?

August 10, 2013

ddonald77

Grown up (two words) is an adjective. The noun for an adult is grown-up or grownup. But why give DL to recognise every possible variant when "adult" is so obvious and straightforward?

December 16, 2014

AnCatDubh

It rejected ‘grown-up’.

January 10, 2015

KathyDMagpie

And it rejected "grownup" too

March 8, 2016

Zchbaniel25

No grown-ups here! Admittance only for kids!

September 28, 2013

cgroothius

Difference between ora and adesso please someone?

September 8, 2013

Ariaflame

Ora can also be used for 'hour' but in this context, none whatsoever. Use either.

March 19, 2014

chatee

None.

February 7, 2014

GrahamStee

Why is it not... Now you are an adult?

April 13, 2016

dewluca

Some versions of this item place ora at the end. Does anyone know what the difference would be (in terms of meaning) and/or what the rule is for the placement of ora?

July 17, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it also correct if we say "Sei ora un adulto"?

Grazie per le spiegazioni

August 18, 2014

tigerlily0909

Happy bat mitzvah!

August 30, 2016

edudebasti

Welcome to the jungle!

January 15, 2017

blackofe

duo gave me the correct answer "You are now 1 adult". i guess, it's a typo.

July 19, 2017

NadaOschine

"Sei un adulto ora" "Ora sei un adulto" - OKAY, I HEARD YOU WELL

February 1, 2019

Christoph740460

another one of those scary phrases ;)

June 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.