"Ora sei un adulto."

Translation:You are now an adult.

August 10, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrahamStee

Why is it not... Now you are an adult?


AnitaVandi2

I have the same question : why is "Now you are an adult" marked wrong ?


Theo639847

I wrote this and it was accepted.


cgroothius

Difference between ora and adesso please someone?


Ariaflame

Ora can also be used for 'hour' but in this context, none whatsoever. Use either.


Screechymi

It doesn't accept "grown up" as a synonym for "adult"? Seriously?


ddonald77

Grown up (two words) is an adjective. The noun for an adult is grown-up or grownup. But why give DL to recognise every possible variant when "adult" is so obvious and straightforward?


AnCatDubh

It rejected ‘grown-up’.


KathyDMagpie

And it rejected "grownup" too


KateOFoS

Possibly because there might be another word or phrase for grown up?? It's like mother and mum, we know that they are the same thing but we use different words. Maybe that's the same for adult and grown up.


ElbowMulecalf

That's very feasible, grown-up and adult do have different vibes to them


karen254045

Is grown up "crescere"??


Zchbaniel25

No grown-ups here! Admittance only for kids!


dewluca

Some versions of this item place ora at the end. Does anyone know what the difference would be (in terms of meaning) and/or what the rule is for the placement of ora?


Wira_basa

[QUESTION]

Is it also correct if we say "Sei ora un adulto"?

Grazie per le spiegazioni


KQRRf

You are an adult now, is the same meaning


KateOFoS

You are an adult now was also marked wrong.


edudebasti

Welcome to the jungle!


LenVillani

Ora sei un alduto.. You stated earlier = Now I am an adult. .... Later... You stated...sei un adulto ora = You are an adult now.. You have reversed the two???


DonnaToeppe

5 years later and still no answer as to why "Now you are an adult" is wrong. DL needs a module on sentence construction and word placement. Yeah, I know, it is free and I should look somewhere else for this.


vee355302

... But...but I don't wanna be!!!


andre1954

Neither do I.


adrian-paula

Grown up is used as well as adult in English.


dolphine71

An adult should be correct, I think!


nochu971

and you're going to be an adult for the rest of your life.. ew, literally we became what we hated as a child


blackofe

duo gave me the correct answer "You are now 1 adult". i guess, it's a typo.


NadaOschine

"Sei un adulto ora" "Ora sei un adulto" - OKAY, I HEARD YOU WELL


charis740460

another one of those scary phrases ;)


childishfrankino

First time I've heard those words together in that order.


mrslpiccio

It translates perfectly


AnneBcklun

in british english you would rather say being grown-up rather than an adult

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.