1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is wrong."

"He is wrong."

Translation:Han har fel.

February 7, 2015

23 Comments


Taylor_Ramsay

Is it not correct to say "Han är fel"? This makes more intuitive sense to me, but perhaps using "har" is more common in the language?


kardemumma

The Swedish phrasing is "you have wrong," not "you are wrong." Just a linguistic difference.


jstnc

Does this apply to any common other words? eg. right


Arnauti

right works the same way: Du har rätt - 'You are right'.


Olweg

I'm just realizing that it's the same in french. Tu AS raison/tort. It'll help me remember that, tack !


Zmrzlina

Like kardemumma says "har fel" is the way Swedish says it. To say "han är fel" would imply something along the lines that "he himself is a wrong".


Taylor_Ramsay

Okay, I understand. Thanks!


dirigirikoka

That's right. Just like in Croatian, you can say: You are right - U pravu si or You 'have' right - Imaš pravo


nvrslps

Its like saying someone has it wrong in English


CarnivoreVicco

I see you're learning French, Swedish works like it for this: tu AS tort = du HAR fel. I noticed that Swedish doesn't share a similarity with English, it will share it with French! Hope it will help! :)


Lupolina7

It is similar with German. Gramatically Swedish is really similar to German. :)


MonsieurCal

De fela byxor -"The wrong Trousers"

Wallace och Grommit anybody?


MartenSanden

In cases like this, Swedish tends to use no article at all, so the W&G title would be (and indeed is) "Fel byxor". Confusing, I know.


MennoGraaf

Beautiful, 'he is wrong' goes to the entity of the person himself, 'he has it wrong' is directed to something the person is saying/doing. But the person himself may still be ok. I like this....


JaysonFry2

Can someone explain why 'har' is correct in this statement when the options given in the question are.... Ligger, Står, Mår.

Am confused by this.


devalanteriel

The verb "to be" is probably the verb with the most variations across languages - it's very, very versatile, and what's idiomatic in one language may not be in another.

So the hover hints for "is" cover quite a lot of things, and Duolingo chooses the order that it thinks is the most suitable in general - not what's actually correct for the given sentence.

In Swedish, you "have" wrong, but in English, you "are" wrong.


94BlueLane

Ha.. I love how I thought to myself: "pretty sure it's 'har'... I'll just check the suggestions anyhow.." Put "ligger" and it was wrong. Should have trusted myself...


makmegs

I would have throught that Han är för fel would be right too?


Arnauti

No, when people are wrong, we say that they har fel. Also, you can't add för.


QuynhH0

" Han har fel ", not han är fel ? We will have to accept it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.