Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Creo que puede existir algo así."

Translation:I think that something like that can exist.

5 years ago

30 Comments


duolearner12345

Word order explanation please?

5 years ago

Melita2

Word order in Spanish - the subject is at the end. I think/believe that can exist something like that.

4 years ago

guomashi
guomashi

"I believe that there can be something like that" is a close approximation in english of the spanish word order, and not particularly awkward in english. Exchange 'exist' for 'be and you get 'I believe there can exist something like that'.

4 months ago

2prices

I don't get the word order on this one either. Can anyone explain?

5 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

I put "I believe that it can exist in another way." I know that I am wrong, but do not understand how.

4 years ago

the_victor

"así" means "de esta manera" or in English - "this way" or "that way" (if you are pointing at something).

"Algo" translates directly to "something". You used "it" which conversationally is very similar to the "algo" in the sentence, but duolingo will always mark that wrong.

A correct answer is - I think something like this can exist.

4 years ago

Ying56

The word order confused me as well, a native speak is needed urgently. Here is my best effort "Creo que algo así puede existir = I think that, something like that, can exist..

4 years ago

Lee_Gisela
Lee_Gisela

Your sentence is right. In fact, you could say "(Yo) Creo que puede existir algo así" it would be correct too. The order of the sentence is "Subject + Verb + Object". "I think something like that can exist/I think it can exist something like that". It's difficult to explain, sorry if that didn't help.

2 years ago

Fluent2B

There seems to be a number of possible translations of this sentence with quite different meanings. Is it really that ambiguous?

5 years ago

shekyle

What about saying "something like THIS, rather than THAT? Is 'this' wrong in this instance?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Given the context, only "that" makes sense. "This" implies you have an example in front of you, but you are talking about whether such a thing can exist. If it's in front of you then the point is moot. Only "that" makes sense, because it can refer to an abstract / unknown thing.

4 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

I have the same question. Can somebody answer us?

4 years ago

duolearner12345

Spanish dict says así can mean like this/like that. Idk if Duo accepts both though

4 years ago

the_victor

Duolingo does indeed accept both. For me, "así" means "like this" unless you are pointing at something specific, in which case it can mean "like that".

4 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

No it doesn't because I wrote it and got it wrong. Yes I click on my answer should be accepted.

4 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

Same here - I think asi can be either "like this" or "like that" - at least, my dictionary seems to think so. Maybe DL will accept it eventually unless there is some special case where it can only mean "something like this" when used here.

4 years ago

sadiqu

I wrote "I think that something like this can exist" and I was marked correct.

4 years ago

yekai
yekai

Can we say "I think there can exist something like that"?

5 years ago

the_victor

In English, this word order is slightly awkward. "I think something can exist like that", would work much better.

4 years ago

Skjellyfetti

i think that something can exist that way?

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

This is what I put too and I'm not sure why it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Y las huellas les guiaron hasta la cueva. ...

4 years ago

jonbriden

I was pretty happy with my answer - "I believe that such a thing can exist" - but DuoLingo said "You need the article "a" here". Weird.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Where did DL want you to put your "a"?

I didn't have to translate this time. I may have been wrong, but I thought "I think [or believe, or understand] he exists [or lives] something like this." Comments please.

3 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I wrote i believe that you can exist like this, meaning the 3rd person, singular, formal (usted). Is this not also correct?

4 years ago

salsabandit

why not, "i believe that there can exist something like this"?

4 years ago

dnlovesbook7

Shouldn't this sentence be in the subjunctive mood, being that it is an expression of opinion?

2 years ago

guomashi
guomashi

Why is "Creo' translated as "I think" here and other places "I think" is marked wrong in favor of "I believe". There can be no substantive syntactical or grammatical distinction between the two translations. In fact "I think x" and I believe x" are very close to completely synonymous in english. One cannot believe something one does not think.

(One might conceivably think something one does not believe, but that would involve the verb pensar and has no effect on the translation of creer.)

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

They also accept "I believe that something can exist like that."

3 months ago

KeithProud

I wrote " believe that it can exist something like this" and it was marked wrong. However in the explanation of what was wrong it said I used the wrong work and it should have been " I believe there can exist something like this"

1 month ago