1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De stad heeft een paar kanal…

"De stad heeft een paar kanalen."

Translation:The city has a few canals.

February 7, 2015

11 Comments


cfreund7

Oh how I miss Amsterdam & Gent...


PaCa826187

I've not been to Ghent but ditto on Amsterdam. Also want to go to Bruges...largely because of In Bruges.


cfreund7

Brugge is beautiful as well, it was just really cold when I was there!


caleighcate

Shouldn't this be grachten?


El2theK

It can be both as in English both "kanaal" and "gracht" are translated to canal.

There is a difference between the both in Dutch though. "Kanalen" and "grachten" are different in the way that you'll only find a "gracht" in or around a city or castle and in that sense are only suitable for local transportation and mainly served for defending the city/castle. A canal generally connects areas over a long distance and were build to transport goods over a large distance.

That doesn't mean though that a city cannot have multiple "kanalen". To take Amsterdam as an example. Amsterdam obviously has loads of "grachten" which create circles around the city centre, so local transport and defence. But Amsterdam also has multiple "kanalen", e.g. the Amsterdam-Rijn Kanaal and the Noordzee Kanaal.


Susande

You're right, but I agree with caleighcate that this is not the most natural of sentences. Especially since heeft is used, implying ownership of the kanalen or the kanalen to be within the city.

Er lopen een paar kanalen langs/door/naar de stad would make more sense I think.


the.pyat

Very useful. Thanks, El2theK.


OnkelD

Is there a general rule on plurals that end with "en" and those that end in "s"... I know there are some (such as Latin derivatives) that may end in "a" but I am principally interested in the en and s plurals. Thanks.


MaureenCG

As I remember it, there was a very useful set of hints and tips in the plurals module and I've picked up more from discussion threads - as this one:

There are also a number of nouns that end with -s in the plural, because they either end a certain way or are borrowed words. The following nouns get the ending -s in the plural: ¥ Nouns with two or more syllables ending on an unstressed -el, -em, -en, -er, -erd, -aar, -aard, and all diminutives: ¥ de tafel (table) -> tafels ¥ het modem (modem) -> modems ¥ de jongen (boy) -> jongens ¥ de vader (father) -> vaders ¥ de stommerd (dummy) -> stommerds ¥ de adelaar (eagle) -> adelaars ¥ de luiaard (sloth) -> luiaards ¥ Most loanwords that end in a consonant, which also end in s in the language of origin: ¥ de film (film/movie) -> films ¥ de computer (computer) -> computers ¥ de roman (novel) -> romans ¥ Nouns ending in an unstressed -ie: ¥ de familie (family) -> families ¥ de organisatie (organization) -> organisaties ¥ Exceptions to this are “de bacterie” (bacteria) -> “bacteriën” and “de porie” (pore) -> “poriën” The ending ’s (apostrophe s) is added to words ending in -a, -i, -o, -u or -y. This is necessary because otherwise the vowel length would change (think of the spelling rules): ¥ de firma (firm) -> firma’s ¥ de taxi (taxi) -> taxi’s ¥ de auto (car) -> auto’s ¥ de paraplu (umbrella) -> paraplu’s ¥ de baby (baby) -> baby’s


the.pyat

Oh wow, this is great info! Makes some sense now. Thanks, m gardiner.


YouN656976

From now on I gonna calculate how many time DUO lets us practice English spelling skill rather than Dutch
English sentence practiced: 2
Dutch sentence practiced: 0

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.