Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De stad heeft een paar kanalen."

Translation:The city has a few canals.

3 years ago

10 Comments


cfreund7
cfreund7

Oh how I miss Amsterdam & Gent...

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I've not been to Ghent but ditto on Amsterdam. Also want to go to Bruges...largely because of In Bruges.

3 years ago

cfreund7
cfreund7

Brugge is beautiful as well, it was just really cold when I was there!

2 years ago

caleighcate

Shouldn't this be grachten?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can be both as in English both "kanaal" and "gracht" are translated to canal.

There is a difference between the both in Dutch though. "Kanalen" and "grachten" are different in the way that you'll only find a "gracht" in or around a city or castle and in that sense are only suitable for local transportation and mainly served for defending the city/castle. A canal generally connects areas over a long distance and were build to transport goods over a large distance.

That doesn't mean though that a city cannot have multiple "kanalen". To take Amsterdam as an example. Amsterdam obviously has loads of "grachten" which create circles around the city centre, so local transport and defence. But Amsterdam also has multiple "kanalen", e.g. the Amsterdam-Rijn Kanaal and the Noordzee Kanaal.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right, but I agree with caleighcate that this is not the most natural of sentences. Especially since heeft is used, implying ownership of the kanalen or the kanalen to be within the city.

Er lopen een paar kanalen langs/door/naar de stad would make more sense I think.

3 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Very useful. Thanks, El2theK.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Is there a general rule on plurals that end with "en" and those that end in "s"... I know there are some (such as Latin derivatives) that may end in "a" but I am principally interested in the en and s plurals. Thanks.

2 years ago

MaureenCG

As I remember it, there was a very useful set of hints and tips in the plurals module and I've picked up more from discussion threads - as this one:

There are also a number of nouns that end with -s in the plural, because they either end a certain way or are borrowed words. The following nouns get the ending -s in the plural: ¥ Nouns with two or more syllables ending on an unstressed -el, -em, -en, -er, -erd, -aar, -aard, and all diminutives: ¥ de tafel (table) -> tafels ¥ het modem (modem) -> modems ¥ de jongen (boy) -> jongens ¥ de vader (father) -> vaders ¥ de stommerd (dummy) -> stommerds ¥ de adelaar (eagle) -> adelaars ¥ de luiaard (sloth) -> luiaards ¥ Most loanwords that end in a consonant, which also end in s in the language of origin: ¥ de film (film/movie) -> films ¥ de computer (computer) -> computers ¥ de roman (novel) -> romans ¥ Nouns ending in an unstressed -ie: ¥ de familie (family) -> families ¥ de organisatie (organization) -> organisaties ¥ Exceptions to this are “de bacterie” (bacteria) -> “bacteriën” and “de porie” (pore) -> “poriën” The ending ’s (apostrophe s) is added to words ending in -a, -i, -o, -u or -y. This is necessary because otherwise the vowel length would change (think of the spelling rules): ¥ de firma (firm) -> firma’s ¥ de taxi (taxi) -> taxi’s ¥ de auto (car) -> auto’s ¥ de paraplu (umbrella) -> paraplu’s ¥ de baby (baby) -> baby’s

1 year ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Oh wow, this is great info! Makes some sense now. Thanks, m gardiner.

1 year ago