1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where have you put my keys?"

"Where have you put my keys?"

Translation:Var har du lagt mina nycklar?

February 7, 2015

9 Comments


Bluthund

Could you also ask "vart..." or does lägga not imply a direction in Swedish?


HelenCarlsson

You shouldn't use "vart" here (because of the reason you mention), but it is still used a lot. You can even hear people say "Vart bor du?".

PS. "Vart har du flyttat mina nycklar?" is correct though (flytta = move).


Bluthund

Jag förstår! Tack!


BalvinderC1

It seems that somtimes the possessive (mina in this case) is not always required in Swedish but is implied. I think I often pick it out when I'm transalting into English on DL but im not sure when in Swedish I could or should leave it out. Is there any guidance or a rule? Or have I got the wrong end of the stick!


Arnauti

It isn't required when it's obvious from context whose thing you're talking about. E.g. Jag borstar tänderna 'I'm brushing my teeth' – we usually brush our own, so I'd point out if I were brushing someone else's teeth. Here though it isn't obvious from the sentence whose keys I'm referring to, so it should be mentioned.


AHS-9

How interchangeable is lägga with ställa in this context?


Zmrzlina

Not at all. Keys lie down when put somewhere, so it has to be "lagt" here. Positioning is important!


as2907

But could "vart har du stoppat mina nycklar" be acceptable here?


Zmrzlina

Firstly, it has to be "var" (location, not direction!). Secondly, personally I don't think "stoppa" in this sense fits well in here since it rather translates to "stuff" (verb), as if there were stuffed into some tight container somewhere.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.