1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Lod du døren være åben?"

"Lod du døren være åben?"

Translation:Did you leave the door open?

February 7, 2015

7 Comments


Mingan8

What is the function være here? Is it common with other adjectives?


Sideshow88

Possibly it meant, "Did you let the door 'remain' open?"


PatrickDaSilva

Maybe the way Danish formulate "did you let the door be open" or something, even though "let" doesn't translate to "leave". Not all formulations translate directly


martinochsaga

I really don't like the way they introduce words like 'være' with no explanation whatsoever, but then I guess as a free user, I shouldn't complain too much.


Michael903913

Are "lod" and "forlod" synonymes ? Can someone answer ?


SARAsantagati

Lod means leave

Forlod means leave/abandon


DellaKerr

Lod and efterlod are both given as 'left'. Is there a difference?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.