"Ai tedeschi piace la cucina italiana."

Translation:Germans like Italian cuisine.

August 10, 2013

28 Comments


Turtlerider

Das stimmt! We Germans even prefer Italian cuisine to our own! I love it.

October 10, 2014

Lea337670

@Turtlerider I cannot agree to that. Germans like Italian food cooked in a German way. Like we like ALL food cooked in a German way. That's why we always complain once we go abroad, because the food there doesn't taste like we think it should taste.

February 12, 2019

iluaehrvf

The germans like Italian food is still not accepted.

February 11, 2015

LItaliana6

That's because "the Germans" is "i tedeschi," so "ai tedeschi" must mean Germans in general.

July 23, 2017

BrucePlumb

“Ai” is used because “piacere” means “is liked (by)” or “is pleasing (to)”. Here tedeschi could be either some particular people (the Germans) or more likely Germans in general (without the article).

February 24, 2019

roadmap40

now accepted

November 13, 2018

ackworth

Doesn't cuisine mean food?

August 10, 2013

RobBlaney

"Food" is "il cibo". Cucina literally means kitchen, which can be treated like "cuisine." In my opinion, the difference between cuisine and food is McDonald's is food, but restaurant food is cuisine! :-D

November 18, 2013

crista_b

True, but it definitely sounds more natural to an English speaker to say "They like xxxx food" rather than "they like xxxx cuisine."

December 27, 2013

RobBlaney

Context, context, context! ;-) If I was in quite formal company, I may use the word cuisine, but I agree that among friends I would use "food" - unless I wanted to sound pretentious.

December 29, 2013

rocketthebunny

That's what I put. I still got it wrong.

September 6, 2013

silkwarrior

Cuisine is accepted now - I agree with the folks who said that in English it has to be used with care - can sound pretentious, up yourself, food snob/boring

April 1, 2014

DavidFarre132963

In the English language "cucina" is equally well translated as "food" as the French inspired word "cuisine". Why is it not permitted as a duolingo translation?

December 2, 2018

Gill328589

Food should be accepted,cuisine is after all french, and italian food would be what is commonly said in Britain

October 17, 2018

MariaIramendy

Cuisine is a french word. It should be the italian food. Please review this sentence

February 2, 2019

MatthewCopping

Does 'Ai tedesche piace....' make sense? If referring to only German females or is tedeschi always used in this context?

Thank you!

September 30, 2014

nullusaum

You could say that as in "German women like ...", but it had to be "Alle tedesche ...".

January 22, 2015

NathanOverlock

I wrote "German people" instead of Germans. Of course that's not right.

March 17, 2015

Fabulous-Feli

Trying not to ship GerIta;;;; Hetalia has ruined me

December 23, 2016

Blitzengel

Haha just what came to my mind!

August 14, 2017

toubabdoc

I don't understand the use of "ai" here. Why is it not "Il"?

May 8, 2018

RobBlaney

Because it's Germans - plural - and also the way the piacere works. Literally, this is "to the germans is pleasing..." When "to the" takes a plural, it is "ai" as shown here. Piacere is a tricky one (at least for me.)

May 8, 2018

ariel104511

E qui non piace?

October 19, 2018

_Kirari_

Leider macht Pasta und Pizza nicht gerade schlank

October 20, 2018

JoukoSalon

Why is ..italian kitchen wrong? I though it can also mean same.. (kitchen=cookings). i might be wrong while my mother language is not english.

November 1, 2018

JDN538746

'Germans like Italian food' still not accepted, December 18, 2018

December 18, 2018

MariaIramendy

Could anyone with a solid knowledge of the language explain to me when to use piaciono and piace> Thanks

February 10, 2019

Jae633849

È perché i tedeschi hanno buon gusto in fatto del cibo!

April 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.