1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ai tedeschi piace la cucina …

"Ai tedeschi piace la cucina italiana."

Translation:Germans like Italian cuisine.

August 10, 2013

36 Comments


Turtlerider

Das stimmt! We Germans even prefer Italian cuisine to our own! I love it.


Lea337670

@Turtlerider I cannot agree to that. Germans like Italian food cooked in a German way. Like we like ALL food cooked in a German way. That's why we always complain once we go abroad, because the food there doesn't taste like we think it should taste.


Matthi345100

Good food is good food. Nobody complains about well made Pizza or Pasta. The ones who do complain also book cheap all inclusive holidays in a 3 star Hotel and then expect Michelin grade kitchen. And then refuse to eat outside because "I paid for it!!!"


Clara253301

I prefer it too. And I mean actual italian food served in Italy not the germanised version.


iluaehrvf

The germans like Italian food is still not accepted.


LItaliana6

That's because "the Germans" is "i tedeschi," so "ai tedeschi" must mean Germans in general.


BrucePlumb

“Ai” is used because “piacere” means “is liked (by)” or “is pleasing (to)”. Here tedeschi could be either some particular people (the Germans) or more likely Germans in general (without the article).


ackworth

Doesn't cuisine mean food?


RobBlaney

"Food" is "il cibo". Cucina literally means kitchen, which can be treated like "cuisine." In my opinion, the difference between cuisine and food is McDonald's is food, but restaurant food is cuisine! :-D


crista_b

True, but it definitely sounds more natural to an English speaker to say "They like xxxx food" rather than "they like xxxx cuisine."


RobBlaney

Context, context, context! ;-) If I was in quite formal company, I may use the word cuisine, but I agree that among friends I would use "food" - unless I wanted to sound pretentious.


rocketthebunny

That's what I put. I still got it wrong.


silkwarrior

Cuisine is accepted now - I agree with the folks who said that in English it has to be used with care - can sound pretentious, up yourself, food snob/boring


JoukoSalon

Why is ..italian kitchen wrong? I though it can also mean same.. (kitchen=cookings). i might be wrong while my mother language is not english.


7roads

Italian kitchen should be accepted, I've reported it.


DavidFarre132963

In the English language "cucina" is equally well translated as "food" as the French inspired word "cuisine". Why is it not permitted as a duolingo translation?


MariaIramendy

Could anyone with a solid knowledge of the language explain to me when to use piaciono and piace> Thanks


Jae633849

It's just a matter of normal verb agreement. If the subject of the sentence is singular (in this case 'la cucina italiana', which is pleasing to 'i tedeschi'), you need 'piace'. If the subject of the sentence is plural (for example, if some specific plural Italian food were pleasing to the Germans, like 'gli spaghetti italiani'), then you would have to use 'piacciono'. (Then the sentence would be 'Ai tedeschi piacciono gli spaghetti italiani'.)


Jae633849

Ecco perché i tedeschi hanno buon gusto in fatto del cibo!


toubabdoc

I don't understand the use of "ai" here. Why is it not "Il"?


RobBlaney

Because it's Germans - plural - and also the way the piacere works. Literally, this is "to the germans is pleasing..." When "to the" takes a plural, it is "ai" as shown here. Piacere is a tricky one (at least for me.)


_Kirari_

Leider macht Pasta und Pizza nicht gerade schlank


Scottie887861

O il gelato italiano.


hoylakejim

Why is cookery incorrect? If nothing else, it is the English word that refers to products of the kitchen. Cuisine is not.


epic_matt

Does 'Ai tedesche piace....' make sense? If referring to only German females or is tedeschi always used in this context?

Thank you!


nullusaum

You could say that as in "German women like ...", but it had to be "Alle tedesche ...".


NathanOverlock

I wrote "German people" instead of Germans. Of course that's not right.


Fabulous-Feli

Trying not to ship GerIta;;;; Hetalia has ruined me


Blitzengel

Haha just what came to my mind!


Gill328589

Food should be accepted,cuisine is after all french, and italian food would be what is commonly said in Britain


JDN538746

'Germans like Italian food' still not accepted, December 18, 2018


MariaIramendy

Cuisine is a french word. It should be the italian food. Please review this sentence


ThomasMaye684835

In meinem Fall stimmt das. Sie ist mir lieber als die deutsche Küche.


VanerCesur

I suggest Italian kitchen to be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.