1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi compriamo una bottiglia."

"Noi compriamo una bottiglia."

Translation:We buy a bottle.

August 10, 2013

35 Comments


madmcmurphy

How come this sentence is in the "Clothing" section?)


stecay

comprare is to buy, so they're just introducing the verb in the clothing section because you buy clothes :)


hojicha615

True, I didn't know we could wear bottles or people just casually drank bottles (inferred to be alcohol) while strolling around Target.


nawelzaatout

it's about the verb comprare


chacham2

Clearly, they mean Duffman :)


Rex218050

Because, I find, a bottle goes with any outfit.


JeremyCarm1

that`s what i thought.


VicAnnells

we bought a bottle? wrong??


gordon_gregory

Sadly so, "bought" is past tense. "We buy..................."


dolcetta0

what about we "purchase" a bottle?


LorenzoLM

Buy (present tense) not bought (past tense)


carrilho.diego

I agree with you... that's a right answer too


Mathpup

"Purchase" ... "buy" ... Is there some fine distinction there that I'm not catching, I wonder.


gordon_gregory

The fast version says "la bottiglia", the slow "una bottiglia". Which one are we supposed to answer?


ellieb09

Oh thank goodness I'm not the only one that has these problems. I always feel like I must be going mad because I'm certain that she said "la" and it corrects me to "una."


gordon_gregory

Let's be clear. It's Duolingo that wrong, there's nothing wrong with your hearing The audio on the slow version is different, DL quite often makes mistakes like this.


cseverin80

Ok compriamo also has the meaning "we purchase" but since I used that instead of we buy, it was marked wrong.


redder

I got the same.


RQZ.Sash

The same was for me.


LarissaSep

Compriamo is in the past or present?


Lindabelli4

What does this have to do with clothing???


jairapetyan

It's always a good idea to read the other questions before posting. You would have gotten your answer right away (and also not wasted DL's bandwidth).


NickChantry

what has this got to do with clothing?


MrsMixMusic

Unless I wear bottles, this sentence is silly.


CesarS3

El sonodo de la r no se escucha...la grabacion dice noi compiamos...en lugar de compriamo


restonlyons

It is a poor sentence for clothing. I've never bought a bottle in my life unless it contained something.


restonlyons

Why doesn't Duo Lingo fix it.


Nikki9591

Turn up!! Always a good time to buy a bottle, especially when shopping :)


haydee14p

Why is not bought a correct translation?


russtanggg

Bought is past tense, Compriamo is present


afreemanw

Sounds like a mighty fine idea to me

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started