1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi compriamo una bottiglia."

"Noi compriamo una bottiglia."

Translation:We buy a bottle.

August 10, 2013

28 Comments


madmcmurphy

How come this sentence is in the "Clothing" section?)


stecay

comprare is to buy, so they're just introducing the verb in the clothing section because you buy clothes :)


Rex218050

Because, I find, a bottle goes with any outfit.


hojicha615

True, I didn't know we could wear bottles or people just casually drank bottles (inferred to be alcohol) while strolling around Target.


chacham2

Clearly, they mean Duffman :)


nawelzaatout

it's about the verb comprare


[deactivated user]

    To drink with the bistecca that you also bought in the "Clothing" section. Must be Lady Gaga's store!


VicAnnells

    we bought a bottle? wrong??


gordon_gregory

    Sadly so, "bought" is past tense. "We buy..................."


dolcetta0

    what about we "purchase" a bottle?


LorenzoLM

    Buy (present tense) not bought (past tense)


gordon_gregory

    The fast version says "la bottiglia", the slow "una bottiglia". Which one are we supposed to answer?


ellieb09

    Oh thank goodness I'm not the only one that has these problems. I always feel like I must be going mad because I'm certain that she said "la" and it corrects me to "una."


gordon_gregory

    Let's be clear. It's Duolingo that wrong, there's nothing wrong with your hearing The audio on the slow version is different, DL quite often makes mistakes like this.


cseverin80

    Ok compriamo also has the meaning "we purchase" but since I used that instead of we buy, it was marked wrong.


RQZ.Sash

    The same was for me.


Davinn8

    Ok, Noi compriamo is singular or plursl?


judithmack

    It's plural. "Noi" is "we", a plural pronoun, and "compriamo" is the form of the Italian verb "comprare" that goes with "noi".

    ("Compriamo" is "we buy", that is, it's in the present tense, of course. If we wanted to say "we bought" the verb would be different.)

    The "noi" can be left out and everyone would still know from the verb alone who is doing the buying.

    SINGULAR (I, you, he/she/it)
    (io) compro
    (tu) compri
    (lui/lei) compra

    PLURAL (we, you, they)
    (noi) compriamo
    (voi) comprate
    (loro) comprano


LarissaSep

    Compriamo is in the past or present?


Lindabelli4

    What does this have to do with clothing???


jaiirapetjan

    It's always a good idea to read the other questions before posting. You would have gotten your answer right away (and also not wasted DL's bandwidth).


Che-Figata

    Is this literally buying an actual bottle, or can it also mean buying a bottle (of something)?


Terminator_REV-9

    Мы садимся на бутылку


Dyf65Hbe

    This shouldn't be in the clothing section.


Sybil112942

    What happened? I typed in the right sentence and it s rejected!


Na-ah-mi

    Why not two bottiglia was it a bottle they didn't need?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.