1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A haon, a dó, a trí, a ceath…

"A haon, a dó, a trí, a ceathair, a cúig, a sé, a seacht, a hocht, a naoi agus a deich."

Translation:One, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine and ten.

February 7, 2015

16 Comments


SilverPill

This is the most adorable thing I've heard in years. It melted me! I've gotta meet this girl. Have her count to 10 for me at bedtime


DTSFF

I love her pronunciation so much :)


gliddon

So did mine until I discovered that it'll accept 1 2 3 ... and so on.


edwin__s

omg i wish i'd known this sooner


ConnieKetchum

In a choice of three answers previous lesson this was accepted as a one, a two etc it was considered correct and now It was marked wrong in my answeR?


19O492554

I would consider "a one, a two, a three etc" as a very misleading "correct" answer, as it implies that the "a" in the Irish sentence is some optional extra. It's not, and the "a" in "a haon, a dó, a trí" is not the same "a"/"ah" in "ah one, ah two, ah three".


SilverPill

In other areas of the course "haon, do, tri" etc is accepted. I remember being mildly offended by that.


GeoffMcHarg

In my answer, the word one was missing. I could not choose it, even though I know it was needed.


Uhles_b_fine

I figured it out. you can select the keyboard to manually type the answer instead of using the word bank.


Uhles_b_fine

I am having the same problem, it is very frustrating.


AraSigyrn

The layout of this - selecting the right words by clicking on them - is wrong. I can't click on 'naoi' if I have already chosen the words that go before it.


lentilbear

I am having the same problem. The answer is so long that when I get towards the end, it covers up the possible word choices at the bottom and I am unable to select them. It appears to be physically impossible to enter the correct answer!


Kwijiboe1

Each time i do this one of the numbers is missing so i can never get a correct answer. Is anyone else getting same issue?


SeanGLEJohnENG

There is so much more they could have done with numbers other than this constant counting. They could drill on counting people, work on ordinal numbers, drill on times of day, but instead, we count to ten, repeatedly.


19O492554

If you are being asked to count to ten repeatedly, it's because you have made mistakes in counting to ten.

Duolingo's exercises are personalised - exercises that you make mistakes on are repeated, and other users who don't make those mistakes don't see the same repetition of those exercises.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.