1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil m'íomhá?"

" bhfuil m'íomhá?"

Translation:Where is my image?

February 7, 2015

10 Comments


bryji

It's very hard to make out the fada on an i in this font.


mwasson

Apparently road signs in Ireland don't have any dot on the lowercase i without fada. Probably makes reading a lot easier! e.g.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography#/media/File:Gaeltacht_Donegal_cropped.jpg


talideon

Also, the accents are quite long for the sake of clarity.


mwasson

Didn't catch that! But it makes sense. Honestly, the presence or absence of síntí fada seems to carry much more content than the presence of any given letter, especially the vowels.


tjpalmer

What's the likely meaning of image here?


scilling

In my view it would be “picture” or “photograph”.


SeaininMC

Hard to tell out of context, since íomhá has so many different meanings. An odd standalone example.


jamckillip48

Perhaps better: 'reflection.'


KittDunne

It seems that iomha can also mean 'the way you're perceived' : (NEID) cruthaíonn sí íomhá dhearfach di féin . A public image. In this context the sentence would make sense


MikeCorcor4

Given that technology features large in this section i assumed a computer image. But the sentence serves simply to show the m' prefix for 'mo' with a noun with an initial vowel.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.