"Spesso cadere รจ utile."

Translation:Often falling is useful.

August 10, 2013

9 Comments


montecorvo

Sometimes to make a mistake could teach us something useful for the future... ;)

December 17, 2013

montecorvo

If you say "to fall often is useful" it could mean that falling several times is useful. It should be "often, falling is useful" as in "at times falling helps".

December 17, 2013

lindaljc

Thanks, I understand now, though I still think the sentence is odd!

December 17, 2013

drillvoice

I find this so tricky how the English words "falling" and "to fall" are both translated to the infinitive!

January 5, 2014

bruinina

This seems right to me!

August 10, 2013

MABBY

If you are a leaf, maybe...

November 30, 2013

lindaljc

Why is 'to fall often is useful' marked wrong (strange sentence anyway!)

December 17, 2013

SD-77

Because often here means that "Often, falling is useful" and not "Falling often is useful". :)

May 13, 2014

gordon_gregory

"Often it's useful to fall" is also correct. The word order is irrelevant. Reported.

January 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.