1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spesso cadere è utile."

"Spesso cadere è utile."

Translation:Often falling is useful.

August 10, 2013

9 Comments


montecorvo

Sometimes to make a mistake could teach us something useful for the future... ;)


montecorvo

If you say "to fall often is useful" it could mean that falling several times is useful. It should be "often, falling is useful" as in "at times falling helps".


lindaljc

Thanks, I understand now, though I still think the sentence is odd!


drillvoice

I find this so tricky how the English words "falling" and "to fall" are both translated to the infinitive!


bruinina

This seems right to me!


MABBY

If you are a leaf, maybe...


lindaljc

Why is 'to fall often is useful' marked wrong (strange sentence anyway!)


SD-77

Because often here means that "Often, falling is useful" and not "Falling often is useful". :)


gordon_gregory

"Often it's useful to fall" is also correct. The word order is irrelevant. Reported.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.