"Mannen sover tunnelbanan."

Translation:The man is sleeping on the subway.

February 7, 2015

21 Comments


Zmrzlina

Slang time!

As a Stockholmer born and raised, and considering the fact that Stockholm is the only Swedish city to yet have a subway system, I feel it's my duty to introduce you to some some slang words having to do with tunnelbanan.

  1. Tuben. (noun, definite) A loan-translation of the British expression "the tube" with the same meaning.

  2. Tricken. (noun, definite) Also a nickname for tunnelbanan.

  3. Planka. (verb) To be fare-dodging or gatecrashing, i.e. riding without a ticket

So... there's that. Congratulations on learning a couple of slang words. :p

December 8, 2015

BloodyMoose

Just to be on the safe side: Does "planka" only refer to the subway, or can one planka on the bus as well, for example?

December 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

One can planka on anything that involves some ticket or entrance fee really. You can just as well do it on a bus although it's harder since you have to scan your ticket at the driver's place. You could also planka in at a festival somehow if you get in without a ticker.

December 13, 2015

LennartdeFraeisk

Helsingfors has a tunnelbana and is also Swedish...5.9% Swedish...

August 3, 2017

NevilleJam

In Paris the cleaner ignored me sleeping in the Metro and just closed the gates... snowing outside. I slept like a log. Hope he kwpt his job

March 16, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Cheapest warm place to sleep for a couple euro!

February 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

In Sweden, Stockholm is the only city to have built a subway system. But if you're sleeping there, probably some guards will come wake you up. :p Nonetheless, on late weekend nights you can always find a few unlucky drunk people who fell asleep on their way home and got way too far...

February 8, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That happened to a friend of mine once in a different city. Ended up at the other end of the line, since the train had turned back, and was kicked off on the opposite side of town.

February 9, 2015

Kreilyn

Hahaha, it's the same everywhere then!

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Most certainly!

July 8, 2015

bepisTM

kronor*

May 15, 2015

Thorfinn1960

Might this gentleman also be standing in the pouring rain? :-)

December 19, 2015

Baba7249

Is tunnelbana used just for Stockholm or for any subway system anywhere in the world?

December 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Anywhere. The Berlin U-bahn, London underground, Paris métro and New York City subway are all tunnelbana.

December 8, 2015

B.Weber1

To clarify, in the UK 'subway' refers to an underground walkway and not an underground railway network.

May 25, 2017

HnL.

Yes, and it's usually homeless people who sleep there.

November 23, 2018

AlecHirsch1

Can tunnelbana refer to both the entire subway system as well as a single subway car/train?

October 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

In this sentence, the feeling I get is that "tunnelbanan" is used as a general noun for the subway system as a place where one can be.

But you can also use it to refer to a train, although personally I think I'd prefer "ett tunnelbanetåg" ("subway train"). But that's just my personal preference. For just one car, it's "tunnelbanevagn" ("subway car").

If it's already obvious that you're talking about the subway, you can of course say just "vagn" and "tåg".

December 8, 2015

Arnauti

I agree completely. Some people use tunnelbana about one train: Jag tar nästa tunnelbana ('I'm taking the next subway') but it sounds a bit off to me.

December 8, 2015

Beanybadger

Thank you Swedish team for accepting 'Subway', 'Metro', 'Underground', and 'Tube'! It is much appreciated.

January 26, 2018

rtsky

Woops, clicked 'train' because my tired brain somehow forgot that 'subway' is an underground train as well as an underground path in international and US English!

September 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.