1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am holding a plate."

"I am holding a plate."

Translation:Jag håller i en tallrik.

February 7, 2015

18 Comments


Alf42

Why do you need "i en tallrik"? Would "Jag håller en tallrik" also be correct? Is there a difference in meaning?


Anders91

No significant change in meaning, however, whenever we are holding something in our hands, we usually use the phrase hålla i. It more or less means we are holding on to something.

Note however that if we are holding on to a ledge or other person or something similar, we say hålla tag.


exqeriment

What does that mean?


Anders91

Literally No reason, which implies [You have] no reason [to thank me].

It's similar to saying No worries! in English.


RAlberdi

Could you provide an example with "hålla tag", please?


Anders91

Håll tag i räcket! (Hang on to the railing!)


LRA331

What does tag mean by itself?


Anders91

This is a tough one. Tag could be the archaic or formal way of writing the imperative form of the verb att ta, in English to take.

However, in this sentence it acts as a particle to the verb håll, in English hold. Tag as a particle is roughly equivalent to the English [verb] a hold of such as in grab a hold of.

We can use tag as a particle for many things such as:

Håll tag (i) -> Hold on (to)

Fatta tag (om) -> Grab a hold (of)


JYH6UtXB

Hej Anders91. I'm not sure how active you are in Duolingo now (this post is 3 years old) but I couldn't help but notice how informative your answers are. Duolingo are soliciting contributors for Swedish Tree 2.0 and I thought you might be interested. If you don't know, here's the thread Super Svensk started about it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38439418 Within the thread there is a link for the location where applicants can submit their CV's: https://incubator.duolingo.com/apply/sv/en


LRA331

inte dag som pa tyska!!!


JYH6UtXB

Duo accepted "Jag håller en tallrik." When I looked at the correct answer, I saw that particle "i" and had the same question myself.


makmegs

På, i and om are just jerks. Still finding it hard to not literally translate it to ''I'm holding in a plate''


freymuth

You could think of it as "I'm holding onto a plate". Whenever I have a go at a new language, I have to remind myself, every language treats prepositions differently...


LRA331

GAEILGEOIR, MAITH!!! I have been neglecting my Irish for Swedish:( But I am more Swedish than Irish, so I figured I would try to prioritize my languages by where my ancestors emigrated from.


Dean510945

Finally I understand the V2 rule, fist pump! Perserverence through frustration is really rewarding.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.