"Jeg har en ven hvis far er lærer."

Translation:I have a friend whose father is a teacher.

3 years ago

8 Comments


saralloyd76

why no 'en' or 'a teacher'?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

'en' and 'et' is often let out when describing a profession. I actually don't know a generel rule for this. For example: "He is a writer" = "Han er forfatter"

3 years ago

saralloyd76

Okay, thank you. That's the kind of thing they usually tell us in the notes, but I guess it's hard throw it all at us at once. I can't complain. I think this is a very good program overall.

3 years ago

RidderJakob

In some time it will hopefully sound right for you. Good luck with the learning!

3 years ago

eduardosemprebon

Any native English speaker could tell if "I have a friend whose father is teacher" sounds natural? It is marked as wrong. I get confused because in my language (Portuguese) the article can also be omitted for professions.

2 years ago

duodb
duodb

In English that is actually wrong. You would always say that someone is a teacher.

Edit: Titles are a special case, though. It is correct to say "I have a friend whose father is Teacher of the Year."

2 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

Didn't know that the indefinite article is always a must. Thanks!

4 months ago

Reina938822
Reina938822

Thank you; wasn't aware of that

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.