1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den här staden har ingenting…

"Den här staden har ingenting att ge mig."

Translation:This town has nothing to give me.

February 7, 2015

8 Comments


Haesselmaas

I didn't write it, because I didn't want to risk being marked wrong, but could this possibly be translated with "This town has nothing to offer me"? I know "offer" is usually "erbjuda", but doesn't the meaning of the phrase fit better with this?


Arnauti

I checked and yes, it's an accepted answer. A closer back translation would indeed be erbjuda, but ge is more idiomatic in Swedish here than give in English.


Saulo_Prado

Can I use "Denna" in this case?


Zmrzlina

Yes. "Denna stad" and "den här staden" both work fine.


AnthonySvenska

Can I say "Den här stad ..."? Or must it be in the definite?


Arnauti

It must be in the definite.
After denna, either works, but the indefinite is formal and the definite is very informal. But after den här, only the definite is used.
There's a short version of the word staden, stan, which is definite too.


BluePrints3

Tack for förklaning

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.