"Non voglio pensare ai morti."

Translation:I do not want to think of the dead.

August 10, 2013

13 Comments


alee0810

Can someone please tell me if I understand this correctly:

il morto = the dead (one) (ie., a corpse, a single zombie)

i morti = the dead (ones) (ie., just dead people in general as in this sentence)

La morte = death (ie., the phenomenon or an entity)

Le morti = deaths

November 17, 2013

Viaggiatore

Also: la morta = the dead woman

le morte = the dead women

November 17, 2013

Eliza_Betta

a lot of little details to pay attention! thank you all!

November 19, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Of the dead' is the common English expression. You could also say "of the dead people." For a single person you could say "I don't want to think of (or about) the dead man (or dead person)."

August 10, 2013

wiplala

I put: I do not want to think of the dead people" and it was marked wrong. CAVOLO!!

August 20, 2013

lacrimae2

Thanks, I have understood the sentence now,

August 12, 2013

pont

How would you say "I do not want to think of the deaths"? This is what I gave, and it was marked wrong.

November 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Morte" is feminine, so you would have to say "le morti".

November 9, 2013

pont

Ah, of course! Grazie.

November 9, 2013

lacrimae2

I don't understand well the Englishso I would know why it isn't " Of the dead ones ". How do we translate :Non voglio pensare al morto ? ┬┐Woud it be the same translation?

August 10, 2013

birtles1010

so the hover hint is wrong - it gives i morti as feminine gender

August 23, 2014

fionakat327

It is quite hard, when Duolingo is obsessed with death...

December 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.