"It is a good question."

Translation:È una buona domanda.

August 10, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robert0n

I wrote "È una domanda buona". I think of where to place the adjective as being about emphasis, rather than right or wrong. What does everyone else think of whether this should be allowed?


leBigs

Does anyone have the answer to this question? I encountered the same problem.


DrNanoamp

It depends on whether the emphasis of the sentence is about the adjective or the noun. See this reference for explanation and examples: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-in-italian-the-position.php


Edvinco

I'm afraid this article is not longer available


DELIDA.ALE

The list that follows the explanation is overwhelming


LisaKropp

This was very helpful. Mille grazie!


RenaRogge

Mille Grazie! Un auita buona!


Zampona

Of course it should be allowed. In italian it is possible.


JasonCoura

That is the correct usage. Buona could be placed before or after.


Richard861785

Me too. Buona is introduced in the tips as a word that can go before or after the noun.


JenniferKe200104

Why is this sentence translated 'È una buona domanda' rather than 'buon domanda' when previous questions were translated 'È un buon toro' and 'buon pomeriggio'? I thought buono / buona dropped its ending when it came before the noun? Or is that only for masculine nouns?


emtz2002

For masculine nouns. Domanda is a feminine noun.


JMHiza

we just had electric grill with electric after the subject. Why is buona before domanda? I really didn't find the explanation helpful.


EDK-Learner

When the lesson notes tell you that buono/a/i/e can come before or after the noun and now it tells you that after the noun is incorrect, it is time to ditch Duolingo. Learning a new language is hard enough, but when what you were just taught is violated, it's time to throw in the towel.


Sylvia754597

I agree, I had just read the rules that said either. It also said that Buona before, would lose the a which is why I put it after.


JulieHowar11

The tip for this lesson specifically said "buono/a" was one adjective that could go either before or after the noun, so why was putting it after incorrect here? Please don't teach us with incorrect notes.


Jareth950457

when does the adjective come after the noun, and when is it supposed to precede it? is there a specific rule for this?


dagnis

È una brava domanda?


edoboker

My guess is that brava is more suitable for people while buon is general and more suitable for objects


ddubco

I have the same question as robertOn. Perche cosi?


dunnioligiotte

I wrote 'e una buon domanda' as I thought I had read you can drop the vowel if you use buona before the noun? Did I read incorrectly?


Kate3010

Someone else asked but no-one replied, I thought buono/a drops the last letter when it is placed before the noun? It was marked wrong for me. Thanks.


Marninger

Buono (from latin bonus) is an italian adjective meaning good. Adjectives modifies or provides more information about a noun and in Italian their ending must agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies.

If you want to read up on this there are more information about italian adjectives on ThoughCo. Sandra has also provided very useful information here on Duo Lingo.

Sandra on position of adjectives

Sandra on adjectives that change their meaning depending on their position


Kay144809

I'd like to think they simply forgot to make '...domanda buona" a viable answer. Adjectives can absolutely follow nouns, no?


silvafox01

Of course it should be allowed. I have spoken Italian for 72 years. Italians say it either way with buona before domanda or after. I believe Duolingo is wrong in marking the answer as incorrect when buona is placed after domanda.


itGK5

Can anybody help us here ? Perche buona domanda and not domamda buona


Lisa79533

I also wrote È una domanda buona. I have always been led to believe that the adjective follows the noun, why is it different here?


dgervasi

Why not "E una brava domanda?"


Thumbles6

In the 'tips' it is stated that if you place 'buono' before the noun then one drops the 'o'. This I did and I was marked wrong! What happened with their rule?


Marninger

Grammatical rules are trying to order by simplification and most times there are exceptions. At Quora Alberto Tondai gives an answer to your question:
https://www.quora.com/In-Italian-why-does-buono-change-to-buon-when-placed-before-the-noun-but-rosso-stays-rosso


AtJenny_2406

Why: Ottima Domanda isn't a correct answer?


Marninger

I think ottima ~ optimal / excellent / great.
Kind of a level higher than good.


Theresa_Tee

i used richiesta instead of domanda. can we not use richiesta for a question?


FrankTimmermans

Richiesta means request, not answer.


LeonardBre6

E' UNA DOMANDA BUONA. SHOULD BE ACCEPTABLE.


Annewies3

È una domanda buona"


hector635811

È una bella domanda


Marninger

~ It's a beautiful question


Zoe476270

Apparently "brava" is used for people because "E una brava domanda" was wrong. How are we supposed to know the difference between "buona" and "brava" when you don't EXPLAIN it, Duolingo? Why do you think we are here?


AndreasLemnos

It's a good question= è una buona domanda But, it's a difficult question= è una domanda difficile So when is the adverb before and when after? Some say it about the emphasis, but it's just a simple sentence with no other text. So there is no emphasis. It should at least accept both as right!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.