1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is a good question."

"It is a good question."

Translation:È una buona domanda.

August 10, 2013

29 Comments


robert0n

I wrote "È una domanda buona". I think of where to place the adjective as being about emphasis, rather than right or wrong. What does everyone else think of whether this should be allowed?


leBigs

Does anyone have the answer to this question? I encountered the same problem.


Marninger

Unlike in English descriptive adjectives normally go after the noun they modify and if they are placed before their meaning change from literal to a more figurative.

Un piazza grande. = A big square. (literal meaning)
Un grande piazza. = A great square. (figurative meaning)

Una donna povera = A woman who isn't rich. (literal)
Una povera donna = A woman deserving of pity. (figurative)

But there is a lot more to learn about italian adjectives here:
1. At ItalyHeritage
2 At OnlineItalianClub
3 At ThoughtCo


[deactivated user]

    Except that doesn't apply when referring to things/ideas. When used with people the meaning can change, but not in this sense with question.


DrNanoamp

    It depends on whether the emphasis of the sentence is about the adjective or the noun. See this reference for explanation and examples: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-in-italian-the-position.php


LisaKropp

    This was very helpful. Mille grazie!


DELIDA.ALE

    The list that follows the explanation is overwhelming


Zampona

    Of course it should be allowed. In italian it is possible.


JasonCoura

    That is the correct usage. Buona could be placed before or after.


JenniferKe200104

    Why is this sentence translated 'È una buona domanda' rather than 'buon domanda' when previous questions were translated 'È un buon toro' and 'buon pomeriggio'? I thought buono / buona dropped its ending when it came before the noun? Or is that only for masculine nouns?


Lisa79533

    I also wrote È una domanda buona. I have always been led to believe that the adjective follows the noun, why is it different here?


JMHiza

    we just had electric grill with electric after the subject. Why is buona before domanda? I really didn't find the explanation helpful.


Jareth950457

    when does the adjective come after the noun, and when is it supposed to precede it? is there a specific rule for this?


Marninger

    In Italian descriptive adjectives are usually placed after the noun they modify. When they are placed before the noun their meaning change from literal to a more figurative.

    Una donna grande. - A big woman. (literal meaning)

    Una grande donna. - A great woman. (figurative meaning)

    A deeper and more thorough explanation can be found on ThoghtCo


BrettThoma3501

    Is there a section on Duolingo that explains this? I've just been instructed that adjectives come after the noun, so learning that they sometimes don't -without explanation- is a little jarring.


Marninger

    I have updated my comment above, hopefully it is more helpful now. Please also check:

    Sandra on position of adjectives

    Sandra on adjectives that change their meaning depending on their position


EDK-Learner

    When the lesson notes tell you that buono/a/i/e can come before or after the noun and now it tells you that after the noun is incorrect, it is time to ditch Duolingo. Learning a new language is hard enough, but when what you were just taught is violated, it's time to throw in the towel.


Sylvia754597

    I agree, I had just read the rules that said either. It also said that Buona before, would lose the a which is why I put it after.


dagnis

    È una brava domanda?


edoboker

    My guess is that brava is more suitable for people while buon is general and more suitable for objects


ddubco

    I have the same question as robertOn. Perche cosi?


JulieHowar11

    The tip for this lesson specifically said "buono/a" was one adjective that could go either before or after the noun, so why was putting it after incorrect here? Please don't teach us with incorrect notes.


dunnioligiotte

    I wrote 'e una buon domanda' as I thought I had read you can drop the vowel if you use buona before the noun? Did I read incorrectly?


itGK5

    Can anybody help us here ? Perche buona domanda and not domamda buona


mary436698

    I agree. I gave the ame answer


Kay144809

    I'd like to think they simply forgot to make '...domanda buona" a viable answer. Adjectives can absolutely follow nouns, no?


Kate3010

    Someone else asked but no-one replied, I thought buono/a drops the last letter when it is placed before the noun? It was marked wrong for me. Thanks.


Asta585727

    It's a mistake of DUO. Possible BUONA to use before or after the noun. Wasting of hearts.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.