"It is a good question."

Translation:È una buona domanda.

August 10, 2013

15 Comments


robert0n

I wrote "È una domanda buona". I think of where to place the adjective as being about emphasis, rather than right or wrong. What does everyone else think of whether this should be allowed?

August 10, 2013

leBigs

Does anyone have the answer to this question? I encountered the same problem.

August 31, 2014

Marninger

Un buon amico = A true friend

Un amico buono = A good hearted friend

There is more information on where to place adjectives and how that changes the meaning of the sentence here:

http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm

February 18, 2015

Carina.Layfield

Except that doesn't apply when referring to things/ideas. When used with people the meaning can change, but not in this sense with question.

November 15, 2016

Zampona

Of course it should be allowed. In italian it is possible.

January 17, 2015

JMHiza

we just had electric grill with electric after the subject. Why is buona before domanda? I really didn't find the explanation helpful.

November 27, 2015

Jareth950457

when does the adjective come after the noun, and when is it supposed to precede it? is there a specific rule for this?

July 6, 2017

Marninger

Una grande donna - A big woman

Una donna grande - A greate woman

http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/adjective.asp

July 6, 2017

dagnis

È una brava domanda?

December 26, 2013

ddubco

I have the same question as robertOn. Perche cosi?

April 13, 2014

edoboker

My guess is that brava is more suitable for people while buon is general and more suitable for objects

February 26, 2015

Lisa79533

I also wrote È una domanda buona. I have always been led to believe that the adjective follows the noun, why is it different here?

August 2, 2018

Theresa_Tee

i used richiesta instead of domanda. can we not use richiesta for a question?

July 1, 2016

Kay144809

I'd like to think they simply forgot to make '...domanda buona" a viable answer. Adjectives can absolutely follow nouns, no?

January 31, 2019

itGK5

Can anybody help us here ? Perche buona domanda and not domamda buona

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.