"Haar kleur is roze."

Translation:Her color is pink.

3 years ago

5 Comments


BoazHolland

"Roze" is for plural words?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, 'pink' is always 'roze'. We don't have different forms of 'roze'...

3 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Because the word was a noun before it was borrowed to be an adjective, it doesn't inflect like an adjective. This is the same for "rose" in French and "rosa" in German and Italian. (The modern Dutch noun is "roos", though)

2 years ago

oldmeep

How do you tell wether it is kleur or kleuren

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • kleur - singular - color
  • kleuren -plural - colors
9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.