Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Haar kleur is roze."

Translation:Her color is pink.

1
3 years ago

5 Comments


BoazHolland

"Roze" is for plural words?

2
Reply13 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, 'pink' is always 'roze'. We don't have different forms of 'roze'...

2
Reply3 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Because the word was a noun before it was borrowed to be an adjective, it doesn't inflect like an adjective. This is the same for "rose" in French and "rosa" in German and Italian. (The modern Dutch noun is "roos", though)

1
Reply11 year ago

oldmeep

How do you tell wether it is kleur or kleuren

0
Reply5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • kleur - singular - color
  • kleuren -plural - colors
0
Reply5 months ago