"Viergladeforatsedig."

Translation:We are happy to see you.

3 years ago

5 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why is "for" needed here? Or can you just say "Vi er glade at se dig"?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

The 'for' is needed in this sentence for it to make sense. I actually don't know the rule, but if it pops into me head, I'll be sure to comment again!

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Tak! :)

3 years ago

RidderJakob

'For' refers to the reason why you are happy. I can't give a more precise answer. I never thought about you questioned it :)

Selv tak, og held og lykke!

3 years ago

jayagmon
jayagmon

Is there a rule regarding when to use 'for at' + verb, and when to use 'til at' + verb? I find this very confusing.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.