1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I read books."

"I read books."

Translation:Io leggo libri.

August 10, 2013

31 Comments


Gilly153492

I thought you could write leggo, scrivo, mangio etc without the io??


MiekeDS

'Leggo libri' was considered wrong ??!!


tmorrissey

Why is the i there?


laettis

I dare not say for sure but I think it would have been equally correct to just write: "Io leggo libri/Leggo libri" as writing "Leggo i libri". Maybe someone who knows Italian can elaborate on this? Thx!


ahoytoy11

My boyfriend is italian and he says if you put leggo i libri...you are specifying the type of books vs just saying I read books. (Leggo libri) So you would most likely elaborate and say "I read the books by Shakespeare " vs "I read books" which is more general and without the word "the"


Mico_di_Ostia

That is true for english but i'm not so sure it's true for italian


carmenstanca

Exactly. Wrong translation.


Maddison777597

i have to agree but it isn't letting me put the answer in


MLarson2

The very first question in this section was translate 'Leggo libri' to English, and the answer was 'i read books.' Now they ask to translate 'i read books' to italian and 'leggo libri' is WRONG! WTF???


NatalieSerah

I was under the impression that a noun must always have an article with the exception of nouns for family. Can someone please elaborate? Possibly with a reference


RaisaBegum

does not make sence to me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


piccono

Aha. Libris (sweden bookmarket) comes from italians books :-) böcker


Viaggiatore

Probably from Latin actually.


katt.love

its the same isnt it?


ercysuazo1

Its a little struggle to remember to put the leggono i libri than i leggono libri


MaraZ2005

I was doing phrases and then it says, " I read Books"


kiki123457

how can I get pass this if non will let you though?


Canney3

But this is correct


LonelilyNu1

the word for sorry is wrong


nayeli8578

Couldn't they have just said ALMOST CORRECT


Josiah890890

I read tons of books


AM471181

Why is 'leggo libri' incorrect?


Marina627285

Leggo or lego, just spelling and not grammar. Plural is a grammatical category


misselaneous01

When would you use "i" and not gli? Is there a difference between the two? I thought maybe "i" was feminine but I was wrong.


scotty68933

libri doesn't start with a vowel, gli for masculine when preceding vowels.


klefstjd

There should be an "i" before libri


Ola167566

Why is "leggo libri" considered wrong?? This option is possible in Italian, isn't it?


Marina627285

It is just a spelling error

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.