"I read books."

Translation:Leggo libri.

August 10, 2013

23 Comments


tmorrissey

Why is the i there?

January 22, 2015

laettis

I dare not say for sure but I think it would have been equally correct to just write: "Io leggo libri/Leggo libri" as writing "Leggo i libri". Maybe someone who knows Italian can elaborate on this? Thx!

January 31, 2015

ahoytoy11

My boyfriend is italian and he says if you put leggo i libri...you are specifying the type of books vs just saying I read books. (Leggo libri) So you would most likely elaborate and say "I read the books by Shakespeare " vs "I read books" which is more general and without the word "the"

February 25, 2015

MichaelWat541241

That is true for english but i'm not so sure it's true for italian

May 25, 2018

carmenstanca

Exactly. Wrong translation.

September 8, 2018

Maddison777597

i have to agree but it isn't letting me put the answer in

February 27, 2017

RaisaBegum

i agree

November 26, 2016

NatalieSerah

I was under the impression that a noun must always have an article with the exception of nouns for family. Can someone please elaborate? Possibly with a reference

January 7, 2019

piccono

Aha. Libris (sweden bookmarket) comes from italians books :-) böcker

August 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

Probably from Latin actually.

August 10, 2013

RaisaBegum

i is not fear

November 26, 2016

misselaneous01

When would you use "i" and not gli? Is there a difference between the two? I thought maybe "i" was feminine but I was wrong.

February 22, 2016

scotty68933

libri doesn't start with a vowel, gli for masculine when preceding vowels.

February 8, 2018

ercysuazo1

Its a little struggle to remember to put the leggono i libri than i leggono libri

April 7, 2016

katt.love

its the same isnt it?

November 2, 2016

MaraZ2005

I was doing phrases and then it says, " I read Books"

November 8, 2016

kiki123457

how can I get pass this if non will let you though?

November 13, 2016

RaisaBegum

does not make sence to me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 26, 2016

Canney3

But this is correct

December 21, 2016

LonelilyNu1

the word for sorry is wrong

January 7, 2017

nayeli8578

Couldn't they have just said ALMOST CORRECT

February 6, 2017

Josiah890890

I read tons of books

April 18, 2019

RaisaBegum

tggggfrcdxxxxxxxxz\gvfe,lgk ylkmgv,fcd. fvb;l.dc'/xs 3guhrnjmfkcdl.x kgm,vc mgbv,c./x

November 28, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.