Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las fotos dicen más que las palabras."

Translation:Photos say more than words.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Elize723

"The pictures tell more than words." I was marked wrong because I used "Tell" instead of "say" - why is this wrong? Alguien me puede explicar eso?

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I was marked wrong for saying, "Photos speak more than words." C'mon that's practically the same thing.

3 years ago

NoelVelez3

Same

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I think "tell" is s reasonable translation of dicen, but it sounds odd to me. That is, why I don't see anything wrong with using "tell" as a translation, it's not the way I'd phrase this sentence. Anyone who believes "tell" is as good as "say" in this sentence should certainly flag their translation as correct.

Also, if you used "pictures" instead of "photos" or "photographs," I think that would be wrong. It's close, but "pictures" could refer to paintings, cave drawings or any other medium. So, I don't think it communicates the more specific idea of photos.

4 months ago

ianian11
ianian11

isn't it fair to translate the saying? Pictures speak louder than words? It's not word for word but its the same thing...

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

You also may be thinking of A picture is worth a thousand words.

3 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Michisjourdi, I submitted A picture is worth a thousand words but DL did not care much for it.

2 years ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

I tried the same, never really sure whether to report something like that. I guess I'll report it and they can decide.

8 months ago

remeiil
remeiil

Mixing proverbs there, actions speak louder than words

3 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

no they are both idiomatic or proverbs... great thing about languages is that even idioms evolve. The two about pictures should both be accepted.

3 years ago

JulioSegar

Can you drop the article "las" for both or either nouns in this sentence?

3 years ago

Nangwa

shouldnt this be in idioms?

3 years ago

rspreng

It is a straightforward translation. Nothing idiomatic about it in the sense that idioms are usually non-literal translations.

3 years ago

Cur10uS

Why do we use articles in the spanish version?

3 years ago

skeets

I was marked wrong for not using 'las' before palabras. Why would we say 'the' photos say more than 'the' words?

3 years ago

mandolinsue2

I am with you on this Elize723 because I wrote exactly the same as you. Why should 'tell' be wrong and 'speak' be correct?

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

For everyone trying to reduce the English translation to a common saying or idiom, please note that the Spanish sentence uses las fotos. Sure, photos are pictures, but not all pictures are photographs. If you were translating a text about photojournalism, I don't think substituting "pictures" for "photos" would convey the right idea.

My point is not that we don't use the word "pictures" to refer to "photos," because of course we do. Rather, I'm suggesting the fact that the subject is las fotos should tip you off that this is not the Spanish version of a common English idiom.

4 months ago