"Ele come uma banana."

Translation:He eats a banana.

August 10, 2013

13 Comments


FreeLySpoken

Banana by far the easiest word :D

September 26, 2013

DanielTietz

Ele come uma banana por dia = He eats a banana by day

Ele está comendo uma banana agora = He is eating a banana right now

September 16, 2014

ceaer

"Ele come uma banana por dia" = He eats a banana per day / He eats a banana a day

It's a ratio.

June 1, 2015

charm22

He eats/ is eating a banana is correct because banana starts with a consonant.

February 12, 2014

dylanb144

because it is a man why is it uma when "an banana" dosent sound good why isnt it ele come um banana?

August 8, 2014

Rae.F

Nouns never change their gender to agree with other nouns. It's only adjectives that must agree with the nouns they are modifying. So it doesn't matter if a man is eating the banana, bananas are always feminine. Put it this way: If you're a guy and you have a daughter, is she suddenly your son just because you're a guy?

August 20, 2014

RobynAmyHu

Cause banana is feminine

October 10, 2014

Rillary_N

Yes

February 7, 2018

lordalchemy

he and she are correct

November 1, 2016

Rae.F

Ele is "he"
Ela is "she"

November 1, 2016

chrisDemet1

why when I speak with the mic it says I am wrong all the time, even my friend who is portugues speaks into the mic and it still say;s we are wrong WHY

October 26, 2018

ceaer

The voice recognition software isn't very good. It works best if you're in an area without background noise and if you speak a little louder and a little slower than usual.

October 26, 2018

chrisDemet1

Thank you very much I will try that ,, Obrigado

October 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.