1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele come uma banana."

"Ele come uma banana."

Translation:He eats a banana.

August 10, 2013

15 Comments


FreeLySpoken

Banana by far the easiest word :D


DanielTietz

Ele come uma banana por dia = He eats a banana by day

Ele está comendo uma banana agora = He is eating a banana right now


ceaer

"Ele come uma banana por dia" = He eats a banana per day / He eats a banana a day

It's a ratio.


charm22

He eats/ is eating a banana is correct because banana starts with a consonant.


pjalex123

He is eating a banana, should also be correct...


TBBaker

Gramaticaly yes, but it sounds unnatural. On brazilian portuguese we use a lot the verb tense "gerundio" to mean a continuous action, so "he is eating a banana" would be tranlated as "ele está comendo uma banana".

(Please correct me if my english is wrong, still working on it)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Portuguese progressive is translated to the English continuous present form, but the English present continuous form would not always make sense in Portuguese progressive. English uses the continuous form more often and for many different things. The Portuguese present tense can be translated into English simple present tense or as equally into English present continuous just like from Spanish. http://spanish.about.com/od/progressive-tenses/a/present-progressive-tense.htm


Randy348977

you meant to say, "In" brazilian portugese....not "on".


dylanb144

because it is a man why is it uma when "an banana" dosent sound good why isnt it ele come um banana?


Rae.F

Nouns never change their gender to agree with other nouns. It's only adjectives that must agree with the nouns they are modifying. So it doesn't matter if a man is eating the banana, bananas are always feminine. Put it this way: If you're a guy and you have a daughter, is she suddenly your son just because you're a guy?


RobynAmyHu

Cause banana is feminine


chrisDemet1

why when I speak with the mic it says I am wrong all the time, even my friend who is portugues speaks into the mic and it still say;s we are wrong WHY


ceaer

The voice recognition software isn't very good. It works best if you're in an area without background noise and if you speak a little louder and a little slower than usual.


chrisDemet1

Thank you very much I will try that ,, Obrigado

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.