"They can offer something else."

Translation:Possono offrire qualcos'altro.

August 10, 2013

11 Comments


hanan1948

cosa is feminine. Isn't qualcosa feminine too ? If so, why not qualcos'altra ?

August 10, 2013

coloraday

I think that you'd just have to learn it as is:

qualcos'altro = something else (in affirmative sentences), anything else (in questions)

August 6, 2014

Muttley71

Qualcosa is a pronoun and it's neither masculine nor feminine, though it's used in the masculine form.
Therefore qualcos'altro.

July 24, 2018

Lavmarx

I just came here to ask that, I want to know too.

July 2, 2014

ajpthree

can anyone elaborate on the choice beginning with "essi"? I almost picked that one also, but unchecked it at the last second (thankfully!). thanks in advance to anyone who helps :D

May 29, 2014

duoitaliano9

Essi is the traditional subject pronoun for "they." Modern Italians now use "loro" to mean both "them" (the traditional meaning of the word) and "they." So when you start a sentence with "Loro possono offrire", you are literally saying, "Them can offer." It sounds strange to us in that form (so of course we translate it as the English subject pronoun "They"), but that is the common form in Italian, similiar to English speakers using "who" when they ought to be using "whom."

Using "Essi" would not be incorrect, and it is still how one would write a formal essay (to my understanding). But in common speech, Italians use loro as a subject as well.

June 23, 2014

igpri

Something similar has happened in English. We used to use "ye" as the subject pronoun and "you" as the object form, but now nobody uses "ye" (unless they are trying to sound archaic or using fixed phrases like "hear ye").

April 15, 2019

FLFlyGirl

I used "loro" but it was marked wrong

January 29, 2018

Lucas_Marcel

Why possono is not accepted?

November 11, 2017

Berto29441

"Qualcosa d'altro" รจ perfettamente corretto.

July 14, 2018

Viaggiatore

Good question, but it's a common expression.

August 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.