1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They can offer something els…

"They can offer something else."

Translation:Possono offrire qualcos'altro.

August 10, 2013

19 Comments


rjjacob

Possano is given as the only hint, but only possono is accepted. WTF?


DeeSaintGoesHard

What is the difference between possano and passano?


AMBreuning

possano is congiuntivo, another grammatical mood, comparable to the subjunctive in spanish.


Lucas_Marcel

Why possono is not accepted?


JaneHj13

Possono is accepted, possano isn't


hanan1948

cosa is feminine. Isn't qualcosa feminine too ? If so, why not qualcos'altra ?


Muttley_

Qualcosa is a pronoun and it's neither masculine nor feminine, though it's used in the masculine form.
Therefore qualcos'altro.


coloraday

I think that you'd just have to learn it as is:

qualcos'altro = something else (in affirmative sentences), anything else (in questions)


Lavmarx

I just came here to ask that, I want to know too.


KonradFrit

What's the difference between possono and possano?


AddyMoreno

Ok, I'm completely confused. What is the difference between possono and possano? And why is possano a hint (not possono) and then we are marked wrong fir using it?


ajpthree

can anyone elaborate on the choice beginning with "essi"? I almost picked that one also, but unchecked it at the last second (thankfully!). thanks in advance to anyone who helps :D


duoitaliano9

Essi is the traditional subject pronoun for "they." Modern Italians now use "loro" to mean both "them" (the traditional meaning of the word) and "they." So when you start a sentence with "Loro possono offrire", you are literally saying, "Them can offer." It sounds strange to us in that form (so of course we translate it as the English subject pronoun "They"), but that is the common form in Italian, similiar to English speakers using "who" when they ought to be using "whom."

Using "Essi" would not be incorrect, and it is still how one would write a formal essay (to my understanding). But in common speech, Italians use loro as a subject as well.


igpri

Something similar has happened in English. We used to use "ye" as the subject pronoun and "you" as the object form, but now nobody uses "ye" (unless they are trying to sound archaic or using fixed phrases like "hear ye").


FLFlyGirl

I used "loro" but it was marked wrong


AJ_2097

Why not possano?


Viaggiatore

Good question, but it's a common expression.


egg949nort

why not "qualunque"?


DaveGilmor2

Why is "ancora qialcosa" wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.