1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non corro d'estate."

"Io non corro d'estate."

Translation:I do not run in the summer.

August 10, 2013

13 Comments


DickSnippe

Very wise! I also don't run in spring, autumn or winter. Except when I accidentally hit the bull


xyphax

ok: who translated as 'I do not run the estate?'


pizspozseng

I have almost translated "I miei genitori sono avvocati" as "My genitals are avocados" once


KarenColle

Toooo funny!♡


linguayewande

I do not run in the summer - I would expect this to be either "Io non corro in estate" or "Io non corro a estate" (based on another example I saw where "a" translated to "in". So I am a little confused by this translation.


orangeant86

Prepositions in one language don't always match one to one in another language. In other words, an English preposition (eg 'in') might have a few different translations in Italian depending on the context (eg the "d'" in "d'estate", the 'a' in 'a Roma', the 'in' in 'in Italia'). I've just tried to memorise when to use each but perhaps there is an easier way that someone else knows?


xyphax

this is a little bit helpful, when I can find the other link I know of I'll try an update this.
http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=385


PatrickKeo7

During would be a better but not literal translation.


valerianna

'the' is not necessary in English


Michabelle

But to clarify for everyone "I do not run in the summer" and "I do not run in summer" are interchangeable :)


Chris954919

"In summer" was marked as wrong though it should be correct


myselfandi

Listening incomprehension: The last word clearly started with a "b", had no clue what it should have been.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.