"Io non corro d'estate."

Translation:I do not run in the summer.

August 10, 2013

11 Comments


DickSnippe

Very wise! I also don't run in spring, autumn or winter. Except when I accidentally hit the bull

June 9, 2018

xyphax

ok: who translated as 'I do not run the estate?'

February 17, 2014

KarenColle

Toooo funny!♡

May 16, 2014

linguayewande

I do not run in the summer - I would expect this to be either "Io non corro in estate" or "Io non corro a estate" (based on another example I saw where "a" translated to "in". So I am a little confused by this translation.

February 16, 2014

orangeant86

Prepositions in one language don't always match one to one in another language. In other words, an English preposition (eg 'in') might have a few different translations in Italian depending on the context (eg the "d'" in "d'estate", the 'a' in 'a Roma', the 'in' in 'in Italia'). I've just tried to memorise when to use each but perhaps there is an easier way that someone else knows?

February 28, 2014

xyphax

this is a little bit helpful, when I can find the other link I know of I'll try an update this.
http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=385

March 1, 2014

valerianna

'the' is not necessary in English

August 10, 2013

Michabelle

But to clarify for everyone "I do not run in the summer" and "I do not run in summer" are interchangeable :)

January 14, 2014

myselfandi

Listening incomprehension: The last word clearly started with a "b", had no clue what it should have been.

August 15, 2014

ScoutsManyZZZ

SAME.

September 1, 2018

PatrickKeo7

During would be a better but not literal translation.

July 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.