1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A Swedish tiger."

"A Swedish tiger."

Translation:En svensk tiger.

February 7, 2015

4 Comments


Anders91

Always good with some context. :)

I put together a small album of Swedish WW2-era propaganda posters with translations if anyone is interested in history.

http://imgur.com/a/rP3uu

Note that Duolingo is not a platform for political debate and that this album is for educational purposes only. This is not a political statement.


JustusRobi3

Yes, a pun. It can mean "a Swedish tiger" or "A Swede keeps their mouth shut." Tiger = tiger or to stay silent (infinitiv: tiga) (compare Italian tacere).


AnitaVandi2

Many thanks ! I was wondering what the meaning is of this sentence, because where in Sweden one could find a tiger ?? But this is very interesting !

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.