"One fish, please!"

Translation:En fisk, tack!

February 7, 2015

11 Comments


4070milesapart

I think there needs to be some sort of clarification as to the rule for when tack is used and when snälla is used, as it's not properly explained in the lesson.

That, or say to translate "one fish, thanks" as we would say that in English.

April 21, 2015

dwgalviniii

My research tells me that you use "tack" to request an object, and "snälla" to request an action. Can any native Swedish speakers confirm or correct this?

May 12, 2015

4070milesapart

I'm not a native speaker, but I asked a friend of mine who is and he says that this is correct, though he says to note that something like "please pass the salt" should still be considered an object, not an action.

May 13, 2015

dwgalviniii

Thank you!

May 14, 2015

evilgingerkid

so en means " a/an, as well as "one"?

April 6, 2015

jarrettph

Yes that's correct.

April 6, 2015

AllanLarso

I don't understand why "man" can mean "one" as well as "man". Could someone explain this please?

March 2, 2018

devalanteriel

When it means "one", it's the general you. For instance: "one may not kick dogs". It's not "one" in the counting sense.

March 2, 2018

tessacorrie

when would you use ett then to describe one when not counting? Or is that it's only use, when counting..

August 30, 2016

Emanuel861499

Whats the difference between fisk and fisken? I took the sentence with fisken and it was right but in the solution it is fisk.

May 24, 2018

devalanteriel
  • fish (singular) = fisk
  • fisk (plural) = fiskar
  • the fish (singular) = fisken
  • the fish (plural) = fiskarna
May 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.