1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One fish, please!"

"One fish, please!"

Translation:En fisk, tack!

February 7, 2015

20 Comments


4070milesapart

I think there needs to be some sort of clarification as to the rule for when tack is used and when snälla is used, as it's not properly explained in the lesson.

That, or say to translate "one fish, thanks" as we would say that in English.


dwgalviniii

My research tells me that you use "tack" to request an object, and "snälla" to request an action. Can any native Swedish speakers confirm or correct this?


4070milesapart

I'm not a native speaker, but I asked a friend of mine who is and he says that this is correct, though he says to note that something like "please pass the salt" should still be considered an object, not an action.


evilgingerkid

so en means " a/an, as well as "one"?


jarrettph

Yes that's correct.


MajaxPlop

Havign only one word for "a" and "one" isnt uncommon, its the case in Swedish, French, German and Turkish at least as I know


AllanLarso

I don't understand why "man" can mean "one" as well as "man". Could someone explain this please?


devalanteriel

When it means "one", it's the general you. For instance: "one may not kick dogs". It's not "one" in the counting sense.


tessacorrie

when would you use ett then to describe one when not counting? Or is that it's only use, when counting..


Emanuel861499

Whats the difference between fisk and fisken? I took the sentence with fisken and it was right but in the solution it is fisk.


devalanteriel
  • fish (singular) = fisk
  • fisk (plural) = fiskar
  • the fish (singular) = fisken
  • the fish (plural) = fiskarna

abbeyjackson02

Ett means one but it said en does but no one is Ett in Swedish


ProlificPa

I believe it's going more for an "A fish, please!". Almost the same as "one fish". And since we're using "a fish", we have to use the correct indefinite article, "en".


jarrettph

Precisely. Ett is used as one when talking about numbers in a series, for example: Ett, två, tre. Otherwise it must agree with the noun.


Trilby16

This is so dumb. You CAN say in English "One fish, thanks." So is this a trick question, and why???


Skidbladner

I suppose it is to show that there is no real equivalent to 'please' in Swedish. As I understand it the word 'snälla' has a pleading quality which makes it unsuitable in this context.


devalanteriel

That is correct. We do accept "One fish, thanks" when translating the Swedish sentence into English.


thetallswede

can someone explain why 'snålla' is considered wrong? doesn't 'snålla' mean 'please'? tack is used for thanks, so how does it fit here?


devalanteriel

Please see the other comments on this. Also, note the spelling: snälla.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.