"Äpplen"

Translation:Apples

February 7, 2015

24 Comments


thorr18

Ett äpple, äpplet, äpplen, äpplena.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


AlinaIvano6

Tack så mycket


Kezaroa

Gosh, I thought it'd be "the apple". Great, more to learn.


Sarah21189

Nope. That's äpplet (since it's ett äpple).


LMtae

Oh goody I'm going to confuse this with "the apple" 99% of the time.


fntstc

how is it said "the apples" then? "äpplenna" ?


sandeepa2

tack så mycket


Timislove

Isn't this "The Apples"? I typed that and it said "Apples" is the correct answer.


Zmrzlina

No, this is just "apples". Ett-words that end in a vowel get -n in the plural.


Timislove

Thank you. I realised afterwards. I had thought all ett-words stayed the same when plural.


CelinaN.

ooohhh Thank you


Rakita_Estrella

Still couldn't master "en- words" and "ett-words" yet...! I realize I cannot differentiate definite forms and plurals if I can't memorize en and ett words...! :(


LironNW

Why isn't it äpplor or äpplur?


thorr18

Read @Zmrzlina 's comment.


pi62e

Where do I find the grammar lessons in the browser version? I'm on my smartphone


SinancoTheBest

I would'd have expected äppler, why is this different?


thorr18

Because it's an ett word. Also, see Zrmzlina's comment.


Firefly540

Do all ett words turn into -en for plural?


thorr18

Ett-words that end in a vowel get -n in the plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.