1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu a vi antes."

"Eu a vi antes."

Translation:I saw her before.

August 10, 2013

10 Comments


AidanElliott

"I saw it before"should be allowed right? If it's a female it?


MarkHopman

That's what I figured.


pnehls

can "a" really mean her?


Paulenrique

yes, as direct object pronoun before direct verbs! You'll learn more about that through discussions =)


Mactuary1

Does this mean: 1. I have seen her before. 2. I saw her today. 3. (Both)


Paulenrique

It can have both meanings depending on the context.


[deactivated user]

    Just to get this right...

    • Eu a vi antes. (BR-pt)
    • Eu vi-a antes. (EU-pt and grammatically correct)
    • Eu vi ela antes. (Informal and spoken only)

    Correct?


Paulenrique

    Yes, your options are correct =)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.