"Eu a vi antes."

Translation:I saw her before.

August 10, 2013

10 Comments


AidanElliott

"I saw it before"should be allowed right? If it's a female it?

November 21, 2014

MarkHopman

That's what I figured.

December 11, 2014

pnehls

can "a" really mean her?

August 10, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, as direct object pronoun before direct verbs! You'll learn more about that through discussions =)

August 10, 2013

Mactuary1

Does this mean: 1. I have seen her before. 2. I saw her today. 3. (Both)

April 29, 2017

Paulenrique

It can have both meanings depending on the context.

April 29, 2017

Serge-MTL

Just to get this right...

  • Eu a vi antes. (BR-pt)
  • Eu vi-a antes. (EU-pt and grammatically correct)
  • Eu vi ela antes. (Informal and spoken only)

Correct?

April 30, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, your options are correct =)

April 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.