1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er underligt men interes…

"Det er underligt men interessant."

Translation:It is strange but interesting.

February 7, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

zeusttu

Det er interessant fordi det er underligt!

February 17, 2015

SanguineDragon

"What would grandma find disturbing, but oddly charming?"

August 17, 2015

bbea21

when do we have to put commas in a Danish sentence?

January 24, 2017

CyclOrBit

"Det" can mean both it or this, right?

December 6, 2017

cupcakeapple

How do you know whether to use "underligt" or "underlie" here? Is it because of the "det" ending in "t"?

July 25, 2018

YvonneJanssen

yes, it is because of the det

August 18, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.