1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er underligt men interes…

"Det er underligt men interessant."

Translation:It is strange but interesting.

February 7, 2015

9 Comments


zeusttu

Det er interessant fordi det er underligt!


SanguineDragon

"What would grandma find disturbing, but oddly charming?"


Sternenlicht.

Cards against humanity!


brabbleruffs

when do we have to put commas in a Danish sentence?


CyclOrBit

"Det" can mean both it or this, right?


FabianRxse

a strange coincidence: danish: interessante italian: interessante spanish: interesante


cupcakeapple

How do you know whether to use "underligt" or "underlie" here? Is it because of the "det" ending in "t"?


YvonneJanssen

yes, it is because of the det


Imapetsitter

"Ligt" seems to have several words build around it, possible, impossible, strange..

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.