"Nonostante lei lo ama, non lo vuole."

Translation:Though she loves him, she does not want him.

August 10, 2013

15 Comments


Muttley71

The sentence is incorrect. "Nonostante" requires the congiuntivo: "Nonostante lei lo ami, non lo vuole"

October 6, 2013

Gianfranco781856

True. I'm Italian. ;)

November 29, 2014

cmp82

What's wrong with 'although' here?

August 12, 2013

liamvictor

My current situation in a nutshell. :-(

November 3, 2013

dwarkentin

Why not "Though she loves him, he doesn't want her"? Is there any reason why this doesn't work for the 2nd clause? The sentence would make more sense this way...

May 18, 2014

Muttley71

Well, first of all, you have "non lo vuole". "Lo" (him) is the object of "volere" so it is clear that someone does not want him, not her.
Now we need to verify who the subject of the second part of the sentence is.
While it is true that Italian doesn't generally makes use of pronouns (as subject and in front of a verb), they are expressed when the meaning becomes unclear. So if the subject was to be changed from "lei" to "lui", then "lui" would have been used "lui non lo vuole" (making the sentence a little bit odd because of the "lo").

May 18, 2014

dwarkentin

Got it. Grazie!

May 18, 2014

Racile

Why using despite as a translation for nonostante is wrong?

July 28, 2014

GnBrn

sorry folks, but shouldn't be -she does not want "to"- also be accepted? I refer to the "to" and can't see why this is supposed to be wrong.. is it?

May 15, 2014

Muttley71

In Italian you don't express "want someone to do something" with "*volere qualcuno" but with "volere che" (ex. "Voglio che tu mangi la verdura" = "I want you to eat the vegetables"). "Volere" is "to want" as in "I want 2 apples and 1 orange" only.

May 15, 2014

Catch613

don't understand why it instead of him is incorrect

July 4, 2014

CoachMoris

Love bites.

May 16, 2017

Keith352848

"Notwithstanding that she loves him..." should be accepted.

June 1, 2018

Gaynor49

I'm with Keith 352848

June 21, 2018

MariaIramendy

I wrote: "despite she loves him, she doesn't want him" I was marked wrong and was given this answer: "Despite that she loves him, she doesn't want him." Mr. DL to whom write the English sentences pleas be advised that after despite you don't use that. Please see this: We don’t use a that-clause after in spite of or despite. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/in-spite-of-and-despite

September 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.