"I want to improve my Swedish."

Translation:Jag vill förbättra min svenska.

February 7, 2015

9 Comments


ViolentRed

No kidding!

February 17, 2015

VadimLi

Vem kan förklara mig nånting? Varför säger-skriver man "min svenska", när "språk" är ett-ord? Varför inte "mitt svenska"? Tack på förhand!

February 7, 2015

Berniebud

"Språk" itself is an ett word, but specific languages are "en" words.

"Min svenska, din tyska" etc

February 7, 2015

Chris-Butler

I thought it would make sense to say either mina svenska eller min svensk?

February 28, 2016

Berniebud

You're thinking of the adjectives. I was using the nouns "Svenska/Tyska", which refer to the languages themselves, instead of things that are "Svenska/Tyska".

However, even as an adjective, you couldn't say "Min svensk".

Possessive pronouns always take the definite form of adjectives, so you would always say "Min svenska [noun]", "Ditt tyska [noun]", etc, and never "Min svensk", "Ditt svenskt".

February 28, 2016

Yeblick

That's the same thing i was thinking, now it makes sense.

November 25, 2015

EvelynOlson0

How do you tell when to use 'min' and when to use 'mina'?

December 19, 2016

Tabmow92

"Min" is for singular nouns, "Mina" is for plural nouns.

February 25, 2017

Linguist117615

Can you tell? :)

June 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.