1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I want to improve my Swedish…

"I want to improve my Swedish."

Translation:Jag vill förbättra min svenska.

February 7, 2015

11 Comments


VadimLi

Vem kan förklara mig nånting? Varför säger-skriver man "min svenska", när "språk" är ett-ord? Varför inte "mitt svenska"? Tack på förhand!


Berniebud

"Språk" itself is an ett word, but specific languages are "en" words.

"Min svenska, din tyska" etc


Chris-Butler

I thought it would make sense to say either mina svenska eller min svensk?


Berniebud

You're thinking of the adjectives. I was using the nouns "Svenska/Tyska", which refer to the languages themselves, instead of things that are "Svenska/Tyska".

However, even as an adjective, you couldn't say "Min svensk".

Possessive pronouns always take the definite form of adjectives, so you would always say "Min svenska [noun]", "Ditt tyska [noun]", etc, and never "Min svensk", "Ditt svenskt".


Yeblick

That's the same thing i was thinking, now it makes sense.


Vithralas

I guess that what I wrote ("Jag vill att förbättra min svenska") is wrong, but can anyone explain me, please, why there is no "att" here? :/


EvelynOlson0

How do you tell when to use 'min' and when to use 'mina'?


Tabmow92

"Min" is for singular nouns, "Mina" is for plural nouns.


Stefania.Sar

I feel you man...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.