"I want to improve my Swedish."

Translation:Jag vill förbättra min svenska.

February 7, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VadimLi

Vem kan förklara mig nånting? Varför säger-skriver man "min svenska", när "språk" är ett-ord? Varför inte "mitt svenska"? Tack på förhand!


Berniebud

"Språk" itself is an ett word, but specific languages are "en" words.

"Min svenska, din tyska" etc


Chris-Butler

I thought it would make sense to say either mina svenska eller min svensk?


Berniebud

You're thinking of the adjectives. I was using the nouns "Svenska/Tyska", which refer to the languages themselves, instead of things that are "Svenska/Tyska".

However, even as an adjective, you couldn't say "Min svensk".

Possessive pronouns always take the definite form of adjectives, so you would always say "Min svenska [noun]", "Ditt tyska [noun]", etc, and never "Min svensk", "Ditt svenskt".


Jeanmichel.37

That's the same thing i was thinking, now it makes sense.


Vithralas

I guess that what I wrote ("Jag vill att förbättra min svenska") is wrong, but can anyone explain me, please, why there is no "att" here? :/


Elbibian

Thats... why I'm here


James704885

The irony of getting this specific translation wrong not only made me laugh but also hurt my heart. I feel like I have made no progress with this language and the worst is when I have questions the answer is 9 times out of 10, that it is just IDIOMATIC. That says learning the language requires less practice and rules and more just broad memorization and basically being born Swedish.


EvelynOlson0

How do you tell when to use 'min' and when to use 'mina'?


EkorrenFlyger

"Min" is for singular nouns, "Mina" is for plural nouns.


TheLinguist47

Can you tell? :)


Stefania.Sar

I feel you man...


James704885

I want to improve but duo is basically my only resource so I do not see improvement on the horizon.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.