1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He was sitting at the table."

"He was sitting at the table."

Translation:Han satt vid bordet.

February 7, 2015

7 Comments


jbrains762

"...vid bordet" -> "at the table"; "...på bordet" -> "on (top of) the table"?


CapdeBurro

Wouldn't "Han satt vid bordet" describe the action of him sitting, and not the fact that he was sitting?


kardemumma

If I wanted to focus on the action of sitting, I'd use, "Han satt sig ner vid bordet." Not sure if it's right but it sounds okay in my head! But yeah, the past tense could mean either the act or the state of sitting.


Zmrzlina

satte sig ner or satt ner


bynny2015

"satte sig ner" or "satt ner"--is there a difference them, or are they interchangeable? And do they both mean "Sat down"


kardemumma

Excellent, thanks for correcting!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.