"He was sitting at the table."

Translation:Han satt vid bordet.

February 7, 2015

6 Comments


jbrains762

"...vid bordet" -> "at the table"; "...på bordet" -> "on (top of) the table"?

March 29, 2015

Byx-

same question

October 23, 2017

Crutypus

Wouldn't "Han satt vid bordet" describe the action of him sitting, and not the fact that he was sitting?

February 7, 2015

kardemumma

If I wanted to focus on the action of sitting, I'd use, "Han satt sig ner vid bordet." Not sure if it's right but it sounds okay in my head! But yeah, the past tense could mean either the act or the state of sitting.

February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

satte sig ner or satt ner

February 8, 2015

kardemumma

Excellent, thanks for correcting!

February 8, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.