1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kör långsamt!"

"Kör långsamt!"

Translation:Drive slowly!

February 7, 2015

19 Comments


Kreilyn

The audio is wrong!


Misieuroo

Can "kör" be pronounced both with a hard K or a tj- sound ?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, but with different meanings:

kör - drive (tj-sound)
kör - choir (k-sound)


Misieuroo

Then the TTS has to be fixed for this sentence, because it says "choir slowly".


HelenCarlsson

Yes, you are right, the new TTS is not correct (while the old one was). I am not sure that a TTS can be "fixed" though :).


Timo6666

The pronounciation of "kör" is wrong! (We don't talk danish!) K before e, i, ä, ö and y is like the tj or kj sound of a hard "sh". So it sounds here like "shör"


devalanteriel

Guys, we know by now that kör is pronounced incorrectly. It's been turned off for ages but apparently that doesn't help, judging from the massive amount of error reports we get. :) I really appreciate the reports, but I'm afraid there's nothing else we can do about it.


Beanybadger

Right. Previous to this sentence, I thought that generally the Swedish mapped quite well onto the German as follows:

går = gehen (go, walk)

åker = fahren (go, drive)

reser = reisen (travel, e.g. abroad)

I felt like all the generic forms of getting from A to B have been covered by these three words. How does 'kör' map to åker/fahren? Is kör a subset of åker (i.e. driving is a subset of going-but-not-walking), or is it more like an overlapping Venn diagram?

Also, would you 'kör' a bicycle, for example? Is there a minimum distance travelled before åker becomes reser? Thanks (sorry, lots of questions!)


supu1

Mapping swedish to german: köra = lenken, steuern. Drive in english.


BedoHallaQ

And I think it should be "köra" not "kör"


Arnauti

kör is correct here, it's the imperative form, used in commands and requests.


HelenCarlsson

Request from Family Four: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yTPzMJemV34

Kör långsamt, herr chaufför jag ber...


RAlberdi

Good audio, slowly sung...and I didn't get anything. I feel frustrated...


Solo_BUNI

I loved that you had posted the link of this song, It was amazing, although it is still complicated to get it all, to be able to catch some words and even perhaps endings or phrases!... lol... THANKYOU! :D


RevShirls

Good to see photos on the video from 3rd September 1967 when Sweden changed from left-hand traffic to right-hand traffic.


Jeanbean425734

I didn't know about this. My goodness, that means they had only been driving on the right for 5 years when I first went there.


JavadMousa3

What about the sound then


Below14th

Kan man också säger "Kör sakta"?


devalanteriel

Sure, that's just as fine.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.