"Kör långsamt!"

Translation:Drive slowly!

February 7, 2015

17 Comments


Kreilyn

The audio is wrong!

July 7, 2015

Misieuroo

Can "kör" be pronounced both with a hard K or a tj- sound ?

February 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, but with different meanings:

kör - drive (tj-sound)
kör - choir (k-sound)

February 7, 2015

Misieuroo

Then the TTS has to be fixed for this sentence, because it says "choir slowly".

February 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, you are right, the new TTS is not correct (while the old one was). I am not sure that a TTS can be "fixed" though :).

February 7, 2015

Timo523759

The pronounciation of "kör" is wrong! (We don't talk danish!) K before e, i, ä, ö and y is like the tj or kj sound of a hard "sh". So it sounds here like "shör"

November 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Guys, we know by now that kör is pronounced incorrectly. It's been turned off for ages but apparently that doesn't help, judging from the massive amount of error reports we get. :) I really appreciate the reports, but I'm afraid there's nothing else we can do about it.

August 29, 2018

Beanybadger

Right. Previous to this sentence, I thought that generally the Swedish mapped quite well onto the German as follows:

går = gehen (go, walk)

åker = fahren (go, drive)

reser = reisen (travel, e.g. abroad)

I felt like all the generic forms of getting from A to B have been covered by these three words. How does 'kör' map to åker/fahren? Is kör a subset of åker (i.e. driving is a subset of going-but-not-walking), or is it more like an overlapping Venn diagram?

Also, would you 'kör' a bicycle, for example? Is there a minimum distance travelled before åker becomes reser? Thanks (sorry, lots of questions!)

January 25, 2018

supu1

Mapping swedish to german: köra = lenken, steuern. Drive in english.

September 21, 2018

BedoHallaQ

And I think it should be "köra" not "kör"

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

kör is correct here, it's the imperative form, used in commands and requests.

May 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Request from Family Four: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yTPzMJemV34

Kör långsamt, herr chaufför jag ber...

May 7, 2015

RAlberdi

Good audio, slowly sung...and I didn't get anything. I feel frustrated...

February 3, 2016

Solo_BUNI

I loved that you had posted the link of this song, It was amazing, although it is still complicated to get it all, to be able to catch some words and even perhaps endings or phrases!... lol... THANKYOU! :D

January 10, 2018

JavadMousa3

What about the sound then

December 20, 2017

Below14th

Kan man också säger "Kör sakta"?

March 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Sure, that's just as fine.

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.